Navetta v. Lane Co.
[…] Each property sold for between $55,000 and $58,000 in the 1995-96 tax year. Mr. Navetta testified that based on these comparable sales and the condition of his property the real DECISION AND JUDGMENT 2 market value of his property cannot be more than $50,000. COURT'S ANALYSIS The issue before the court is the 1999-00 real market value of plaintiff s property. Real market value is the standard used throughout the ad valorem statutes except for special assessments. Gangle v. Dept. of Rev., 13 OTR 343, 345 (1995). Real market value is defined in ORS 308.205(1)1 which reads: Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm s length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year. The court looks for arm s length sales transactions of property similar in size, age, and location to plaintiff s property in order to determine the real market value.