Plaza Inn v. Malheur Co.
[…] He believed he did this on February 25, 1999. Defendant did not timely receive a 1999-00 personal property return from plaintiffs. As a result, a statutory penalty was imposed in the amount of $851.89. For 1999-00, that penalty was affirmed by the county Board of Property Tax Appeals in an order dated February 7, 2000. Plaintiffs now appeal to this court and seek a review of that penalty. Plaintiffs argue the sum should be reduced or canceled, due to compelling reasons beyond their control. Defendant requests the penalty be upheld. COURT'S ANALYSIS ORS 305.820(1)(a)1 concerns writings or remittances lost or delayed in transmission. It states, in material part, that; "(a) Transmitted through the United States mail * * * shall be deemed filed or received on the date shown by the cancellation mark * * * or on the date it was mailed or deposited if proof satisfactory to the addressee establishes that the actual mailing or deposit occurred on an earlier date." (Emphases added). The addressee in this case is Malheur County. That county determined, through the assessor, tax collector and appeals board, that plaintiffs had not made an adequate demonstration of mailing. Here, the test on review is "abuse of discretion."