Banks v. Multnomah Co.
[…] For the 1997-98 tax year, which was the implementation year for Measure 50, the MAV was calculated by taking the property s 199596 RMV and subtracting ten percent. Or Const, Art XI, § 11(1)(a).2 The /// 2 See also Or Laws 1997, ch 541, § 2(2), compiled as a note after ORS 308.146. DECISION AND JUDGMENT 2 measure requires that a property be taxed at the lesser of its MAV or its RMV. Or Const, Art XI, § 11(1)(f).3 Measure 50 provides that, for each successive year, the assessed value will increase no more than three percent a year. Or Const, Art XI, § 11(1)(b); see also ORS 308.146(1). There are however, exceptions to this rule. The exception at issue in this case is when a property has been subdivided or partitioned. ORS 308.156 states: (1) If property is subdivided or partitioned after January 1 of the preceding assessment year and on or before January 1 of the current assessment year, then the property s maximum assessed value shall be established as provided under this section. * * * * * (5) The property s maximum assessed value shall be the sum of: (a) The maximum assessed value determined under ORS 308.146 that is allocable to that portion of the property not affected by an event described in subsection[ ] (1)* * *of this section; and (b) The product of the value of that portion of the property that is affected by an event described in subsection[ ] (1) * * * of this section multiplied by the ratio of the average maximum assessed value over the average real market value for the assessment year in the same area and property class. See also Or Const Art XI § 11(1)(c)(B). OAR 150-308.156(5)(A)(1) provides that [w]hen a property is subdivided or partitioned * * * the entire property is affected and a new MAV is calculated for all property tax accounts.