Balser v. Tillamook Co.
[…] Mr. MacLean s analysis included the cost approach. The indicated value by the cost approach was $250,213. Mr. MacLean stated in his appraisal report that he did not give it much consideration because it is felt to be a less reliable indicator of value. Id. COURT'S ANALYSIS The issue before the court is the 1999-00 real market value of plaintiff s property. Real market value is the standard used throughout the ad valorem statutes except for special assessments. Gangle v. Dept. of Rev., 13 OTR 343, 345 (1995). Real market value is defined in ORS 308.205(1)1 which reads: 1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes are to the 1997 Replacement Part. DECISION 4 Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm s length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year. The court looks for arm s length sales transactions of property similar in size, age, and location to plaintiff s property in order to determine the real market value. Defendant has selected three properties as comparable.