Tarter v. DOR
[…] As such, a timely appeal was required to contest the assessment. See Arnold v. Dept. of Rev., 12 OTR 69, 71 (1991); Barton v. Simmons, 129 Or 457, 466, 278 P 83 (1929). /// From the facts in evidence, it is clear that the assessment was properly mailed by the department and it was likely received by plaintiff. It is the assessment that 1 Reference to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS ) will be indicated in parenthesis for the statute number each time cited. ORS 305.265(11) (1991) provides: Mailing of notice to the person at the person s last-known address shall constitute the giving of notice as prescribed in this section (which deals with deficiencies, payments and assessments, etc.). DECISION AND JUDGMENT OF DISMISSAL 4 triggers the right of appeal. Plaintiff had 90 days from the date of the assessment in June 1992 to file his appeal. ORS 305.280 (1991).2 Plaintiff missed that deadline by roughly seven years. CONCLUSION Based on the foregoing, the court concludes plaintiff s appeal is untimely and that the motion to dismiss should be granted. The department s assessment was properly mailed according to applicable law and plaintiff missed the 90-day appeal period. IT IS THE DECISION OF THE COURT that the Complaint must be dismissed as untimely. IT IS HEREBY ADJUDGED AND DECREED that the above-entitled matter be dismissed. Dated this ____ day of May, 2000. ________________________________ DAN ROBINSON MAGISTRATE THIS DOCUMENT WAS SIGNED BY MAGISTRATE DAN ROBINSON ON MAY 31, 2000. THE COURT FILED THIS DOCUMENT ON MAY 31, 2000. 2 The appeal in 1991 was to the Department of Revenue. ORS 305.280(2) (1991) provides in part: An appeal under ORS 323.416 or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 119, 308, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, * * * shall be filed within 90 days from the date of the notice. DECISION AND JUDGMENT OF DISMISSAL 5