Tarter v. DOR
[…] The department s assessment was properly mailed according to applicable law and plaintiff missed the 90-day appeal period. IT IS THE DECISION OF THE COURT that the Complaint must be dismissed as untimely. IT IS HEREBY ADJUDGED AND DECREED that the above-entitled matter be dismissed. Dated this ____ day of May, 2000. ________________________________ DAN ROBINSON MAGISTRATE THIS DOCUMENT WAS SIGNED BY MAGISTRATE DAN ROBINSON ON MAY 31, 2000. THE COURT FILED THIS DOCUMENT ON MAY 31, 2000. 2 The appeal in 1991 was to the Department of Revenue. ORS 305.280(2) (1991) provides in part: An appeal under ORS 323.416 or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 119, 308, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, * * * shall be filed within 90 days from the date of the notice. DECISION AND JUDGMENT OF DISMISSAL 5