Umatilla County v. Dept. of Energy
[…] ORS 469.504 (1)(b)(B), (C); ORS 469.504(2). Moreover, under ORS 469.504(6), the council is expressly exempted from ORS 197.180(b), which otherwise provides that state agencies shall “carry out their planning duties, powers and responsibilities and take actions that are authorized by law with respect to programs affecting land use * * * [i]n a manner compatible with acknowledged comprehensive plans and land use regulations.” Finally, ORS 469.504(7) provides that “each affected local government shall amend its comprehensive plan and land use regulations as necessary to reflect the decision of the council pertaining to a site certificate or amended site certificate.” Thus, it is the local government’s comprehensive plan that must ultimately conform to a council siting decision—not the other way around.