Umatilla County v. Dept. of Energy
[…] In that circumstance, the council must review the recommended criteria and “determine whether” to evaluate the proposed facility against the recommended criteria, against the statewide planning goals, or against a combination of the two. In this case, the council evaluated Nolin Hills’s application under ORS 469.504(1)(b)(A), concluding that the proposed facility complies with all “applicable substantive criteria from the affected local government’s acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use regulations that are required by the statewide planning goals.” As discussed, it based that conclusion on its finding that, although the proposed facility does not comply with Criterion 3, the two-mile setback rule, that criterion is not an “applicable substantive criterion” because it is not “required by the statewide planning goals.”