Umatilla County v. Dept. of Energy
[…] According to Umatilla County, it follows that ORS 469.504(1)(b)(B) cannot apply to track 2. Again, we disagree. ORS 469.504(7) alleviates any tension between ORS 469.504, on the one hand, and ORS 215.283(2)(g) and ORS 215.190, on the other. That subsection specifically contemplates council approval of a facility that violates local land use rules: “On or before its next periodic review, each affected local government shall amend its comprehensive plan and land use regulations as necessary to reflect the decision of the council pertaining to a site certificate or amended site certificate.” ORS 469.504(7).