Umatilla County v. Dept. of Energy
[…] Umatilla County had designated its county board as the special advisory group. The “applicable substantive criteria” that the special advisory group must recommend to the council are approval criteria based on “the affected local government’s acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use regulations that are required by the statewide planning goals.” ORS 469.504 (1)(b)(A); see also OAR 345-022-0030(3) (providing same definition of “applicable substantive criteria”). “Acknowledgment” is defined in ORS 197.015(1) to mean that the Land Conservation and Development Commission [LCDC] has issued an order certifying that a comprehensive plan and land use regulations complies with the “goals,” which, in turn, is defined in ORS 197.015(8) to mean “the mandatory statewide land use planning standards adopted by [LCDC] pursuant to ORS chapters 195, 196, 197 and 197A.” In addition, OAR 345-015-0180(4)(b)(A) defines the phrase “applicable substantive criteria” to mean “the criteria and standards 3 200 Umatilla County v.