Umatilla County v. Dept. of Energy
[…] ORS 469.504(1)(b) (emphases added). As explained in greater detail below, the italicized terms are important to the parties’ arguments in this case. The third subsection relevant here is subsection (5), which is cross-referenced in subparagraph (1)(b)(B), as set out above. ORS 469.504(5) provides: “Upon request by the State Department of Energy, the special advisory group established under ORS 469.480 shall recommend to the council, within the time stated in the request, the applicable substantive criteria under subsection (1)(b)(A) of this section. If the special advisory group does not recommend applicable substantive criteria within the time established in the department’s request, the council may either determine and apply the applicable substantive criteria under subsection (1)(b) of this section or determine compliance with the statewide planning goals under subsection (1)(b)(B) or (C) of this section. If the special 206 Umatilla County v. Dept. of Energy advisory group recommends applicable substantive criteria for an energy facility * * * or a related or supporting facility that does not pass through more than one local government jurisdiction or more than three zones in any one jurisdiction, the council shall apply the criteria recommended by the special advisory group. If the special advisory group recommends applicable substantive criteria for an energy facility * * * or a related or supporting facility that passes through more than one jurisdiction or more than three zones in any one jurisdiction, the council shall review the recommended criteria and determine whether to evaluate the proposed facility against the applicable substantive criteria recommended by the special advisory group, against the statewide planning goals or against a combination of the applicable substantive criteria and statewide planning goals. * * *” (Emphases added.) Thus, subsection (5) concerns what the council is required to do with the “applicable substantive criteria” that may have been recommended by the “special advisory group,” which, in this case, was the Umatilla County board.