Umatilla County v. Dept. of Energy
[…] Like DOE, the ALJ concluded that Criterion 3 is not an “applicable substantive criterion,” because the twomile setback required by the Umatilla County ordinance is not specifically required by the statewide planning goals. The ALJ further determined that, even if Criterion 3 were applicable, the proposed facility otherwise complies with applicable statewide planning goals. The council issued its final order in August 2023. The final order incorporated DOE’s Proposed Order and the ALJ’s Contested Case Order, and it approved Nolin Hills’s application.   ORS 469.504(1)(b)(B) allows the council to approve a proposed facility notwithstanding its failure to comply with all applicable substantive criteria if the council determines that the facility “does otherwise comply with the applicable statewide planning goals, or that an exception” to the goals applies.