Umatilla County v. Dept. of Energy
[…] ORS 469.504(7). In other words, if the council issues a site certificate for a proposed facility that does not comply with all of a local government’s land use regulations adopted pursuant to ORS 215.283(2)(g) and ORS 215.190, including   ORS 215.283(2)(g) provides: 10 “(2) The following nonfarm uses may be established, subject to the approval of the governing body or its designee in any area zoned for exclusive farm use * * *: “* * * * * “(g)  Commercial utility facilities for the purpose of generating power for public use by sale.” 11   ORS 215.190 provides: “No person shall locate, construct, maintain, repair, alter, or use a building or other structure or use or transfer land in violation of an ordinance or regulation authorized by [various land use statutes].”