Umatilla County v. Dept. of Energy
[…] See Friends of Parrett Mountain v. Northwest Natural, 336 Or 93, 96, 79 P3d 869 (2003) (so stating); Save Our Rural Oregon v. Energy Facility Siting, 339 Or 353, 356, 121 P3d 1141 (2005) (same); ORS 469.403(6) (Supreme Court review same as Court of Appeals’ review described in ORS 183.482); ORS 183.482(7), (8) (setting out those standards). A.  Statutory Framework Before turning to the parties’ contentions on appeal, we lay out the relevant statutes in detail. ORS 469.503 sets out the requirements for approval of energy facility site certificates: “In order to issue a site certificate, the [council] shall determine that the preponderance of the evidence on the record supports the following conclusions: “(1)  The facility complies with the applicable standards [for facility siting, construction, operation, and retirement] or the overall public benefits of the facility outweigh any adverse effects on a resource or interest protected by the applicable standards the facility