Umatilla County v. Dept. of Energy
[…] We review the council’s interpretation of ORS 469.504 for errors of law. In doing so, we attempt to discern the legislature’s intent by employing the framework for statutory construction set out in State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009): We examine the text and context of the relevant statute, and we consider legislative history to the extent that we find it useful to our analysis. ORS 469.504(1)(b)(B) confers broad authority on the council. It provides that the council may approve a proposed facility if it determines that the facility “does not comply Cite as 372 Or 194 (2024) 211 with one or more of the applicable substantive criteria but does otherwise comply with the applicable statewide planning goals, or that an exception to any applicable statewide planning goal is justified under subsection (2) of this section.” Thus, if that provision is applicable, the proposed facility need not comply with all local recommended criteria, and it need not even comply with all statewide planning goals if the council determines that an exception to a goal is justified.