Thompson v. Fhuere
[…] See ORS 138.520 (providing that the relief that a postconviction court may order “shall include * * * modification of sentence”). As to petitioner’s remaining two claims concerning the penalty-phase questions, the post-conviction court granted summary judgment to the superintendent, concluding that petitioner’s claims were procedurally barred under ORS 138.510(3) and ORS 138.550(3). See ORS 138.510(3) (providing, as pertinent here, that “[a] petition * * * must be filed within two years” of the date of the denial of certiorari “unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition”); ORS 138.550(3) (providing, in part, that “[a]ll grounds for relief * * * must be asserted in the original or amended petition, and any grounds not so asserted are deemed waived unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted therein which could not reasonably