Thompson v. Fhuere
[…] Id. 601-02; see id. at 602 n 2 (describing conduct constituting aggravated murder under SB 1013). In addition, SB 1013 changed the requirements for imposing a death sentence. “Prior to SB 1013, the jury had to answer four questions in the affirmative in order for a defendant to be sentenced to death.” Bartol, 368 Or at 602 n 3 (citing ORS 163.150(1)(b) (2013), amended by Or Laws 2019, ch 635, § 5).3 Specifically, ORS 163.150(1)(b) (2013) provided: “Upon the conclusion of the presentation of the evidence, the court shall submit the following issues to the jury: “(A)  Whether the conduct of the defendant that caused the death of the deceased was committed deliberately and with the reasonable expectation that death of the deceased or another would result;   The penalty-phase questions in ORS 163.150(1)(b) (2013) that we discussed in Bartol were same questions that had applied when petitioner was sentenced to death. 3 86 Thompson v. Fhuere “(B)  Whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society; “(C)  If raised by the evidence, whether the conduct of the defendant in killing the deceased was unreasonable in response to the provocation, if any, by the deceased; and “(D)  Whether the defendant should receive a death sentence.” Under that statute, if the jury answered any of those four questions in the negative, a death sentence could not be imposed.