Dept. of Human Services v. Y. B.
[…] However, it is clear that, when such terms appear in a statutory context, they are focused on real, albeit sometimes difficult to discern, legal standards: the legislature’s view of what is ‘good,’ ‘sufficient,’ or ‘reasonable.’ ” State v. Johnson, 339 Or 69, 86, 116 P3d 879 (2005) (emphasis in original). Thus, the text of the statute suggests that the juvenile court’s determinations of “reasonable efforts” and “sufficient progress” are legal conclusions. Statutory context lends some support to that interpretation. Under ORS 419B.100, the juvenile court has dependency jurisdiction in cases involving, among others, a person “[w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of” that person. ORS 419B.100(1)(c). Whether the person’s conditions or circumstances endanger the person’s welfare is a Cite as 372 Or 133 (2024) 149 legal determination, not a factual finding.