Dept. of Human Services v. Y. B.
[…] If not, the court may determine that the permanency plan for the child should be something other than reunification, such as adoption, guardianship, or placement with a relative. ORS 419B.476(5)(b)(B) - (D).8 In addition, ORS 419B.476(4)(c) gives the juvenile court discretion to continue the current plan of reunification if it determines that further efforts may make possible the 8   For a child 16 years of age or older, the juvenile court also can order that the child be placed in “another planned permanent living arrangement.” ORS 419B.476(5)(b)(E). 146 Dept. of Human Services v. Y. B. child’s safe return “within a reasonable time” and, if it so determines, to order the parents to “participate in specific services for a specific period of time and make specific progress within that period of time[.]” Finally, ORS 419B.476(5)(e) provides that, if the determination is to change the plan to legal guardianship, then the court’s order “shall include * * * the court’s determination of why neither placement with parents nor adoption is appropriate.” The “progress” that a parent must make is in ameliorating, to the extent necessary to make possible the child’s safe return to the parent’s care, the circumstances that led the juvenile court to make the child a ward of the court.