Dept. of Human Services v. Y. B.
[…] B.  The “Sufficient Progress” Determination ORS 419B.476 governs the conduct of permanency hearings and changes to permanency plans. That statute provides, in relevant part, that, at a permanency hearing, if the case plan at the time of the hearing is to reunify the family, the court “shall * * * determine whether [DHS] has made reasonable efforts * * * to make it possible for the ward to safely return home and whether the parent has made sufficient progress to make it possible for the ward to safely return home.” ORS 419B.476(2)(a). It also provides that, in making that determination, “the court shall consider the ward’s health and safety the paramount concerns.” Id.