Dept. of Human Services v. Y. B.
[…] At the same time, we recognize that the sufficient-progress determination, although ultimately a legal conclusion, is heavily fact-driven. In N. P., the Court of 150 Dept. of Human Services v. Y. B. Appeals ably explained how an appellate court should apply the error-of-law standard of review in evaluating whether the juvenile court has erred in making a similarly factdriven, statutorily prescribed determination. As noted, the issue in N. P. was whether the juvenile court’s dependency jurisdiction over the child should continue. Under ORS 419B.100(1)(c), resolution of that issue depended on the juvenile court’s determination whether the child’s “condition or circumstances [were] such as to endanger the welfare of the person or others.”