Trebelhorn v. Prime Wimbledon SPE, LLC
[…] But defendants do not develop a due process argument for that approach and, in any event, do not ask us to correct any aspect of the trial court’s due process analysis. Thus, we assume that the trial court correctly framed the due process inquiry as whether $10 million in punitive damages against either defendant is constitutionally excessive given the record of harm that plaintiff suffered. 2   Oregon statutes impose limits on the imposition of punitive damages that are not in dispute in this case. Specifically, ORS 31.730(1) provides that “[p]unitive damages are not recoverable in a civil action unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the party against whom punitive damages are sought has acted with malice or has shown a reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm and has acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others.” And ORS 31.735(1) provides that 70 percent of any assessment of punitive damages is payable to the Attorney General—60 percent “for deposit in the Criminal Injuries Compensation Account of the Department of Justice Crime Victims’ Assistance Section” and 10 percent “for deposit in the State Court