State v. Wilcox
[…] Also on the brief was Ernest G. Lannet, Chief Defender, Criminal Appellate Section. JAMES, J. The decision of the Court of Appeals is vacated, and the case is remanded to the Court of Appeals for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. ______________ * On appeal from Washington County Circuit Court, Andrew R. Erwin, Judge, 323 Or App 271, 522 P3d 926 (2022). Cite as 371 Or 756 (2023) 757 758 State v. Wilcox JAMES, J., This criminal case arises from the noncriminal seizure of defendant, pursuant to ORS 430.399(1), the public intoxication law, which provides that “[a]ny person who is intoxicated or under the influence of controlled substances in a public place may be sent home or taken to a sobering facility or to a treatment facility by a police officer.” When officers seized defendant for purposes of taking him to a detox facility, they also seized, then inventoried, his backpack, which revealed a butterfly knife.