Woodland v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] See Kerr v. Bradbury, 340 Or 241, 245, 131 P3d 737, adh’d to on recons, 341 Or 200, 140 P3d 1131 (2006) (unappealed award of attorney fees by Court of Appeals did not make otherwise moot case justiciable). Accordingly, the Tax Court did not err in concluding that the matter was moot. That does not fully resolve the matter, however. ORS 14.175 gives a court authority, in some circumstances, to address such arguments, “even though the specific act, policy or practice giving rise to the action no longer has a practical effect on the party.” We therefore turn to the second question: whether the Tax Court abused its discretion in declining to address taxpayer’s additional arguments under that statute. ORS 14.175 provides: “In any action in which a party alleges that an act, policy or practice of a public body * * * is unconstitutional or is otherwise contrary to law, the party may continue to prosecute the action and the court may issue a judgment on the validity of the challenged act, policy or practice even though the specific act, policy or practice giving rise to the action no longer has a practical effect on the party if the court determines that: “(1)  The party had standing to commence the action; “(2)  The act challenged by the party is capable of repetition, or the policy or practice challenged by the party continues in effect; and Cite as 371 Or 334 (2023) 339 “(3)  The challenged policy or practice, or similar acts, are likely to evade judicial review in the future.” The decision to address the merits, despite mootness, under ORS 14.175 is a discretionary decision for a court.