McAllister v. Dept. of Energy
[…] [ODOE] may engage its consultant to assist in review of the HPMP. The certificate holder shall conduct all construction activities in compliance with the final [ODOE]-approved HPMP.” Gilbert contends in her third assignment of error that EFSC cannot approve a site certificate subject to ODOE’s future review and approval of the HPMP, reasoning that EFSC cannot make all the required findings when information is to be developed in the future outside the record of the site certificate approval proceedings. That argument fails because ORS 469.402 expressly authorizes EFSC to delegate future review and approval to ODOE: “If the Energy Facility Siting Council elects to impose conditions on a site certificate or an amended site certificate, that require subsequent review and approval of a future action, the council may delegate the future review and approval to the State Department of Energy if, in the council’s discretion, the delegation is warranted under the circumstances of the case.”