McAllister v. Dept. of Energy
[…] OAR 345-021-0010(1)(b)(D).20 Thus, Idaho Power and the state are correct that EFSC is limited to reviewing the application, but reviewing the application did not necessarily remove from EFSC’s jurisdiction an alternative route that Idaho Power addressed during the corridor selection assessment process. Because McAllister has not challenged the corridor selection assessment process, we decline to further address EFSC’s review of that process. We turn to the merits of McAllister’s argument that ORS 469.370(13) required EFSC to approve the Glass Hill route. ORS 469.370(13) states: “For a facility that is subject to and has been or will be reviewed by a federal agency under the National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 4321, et seq., the council shall conduct its site certificate review, to the maximum extent feasible, in a manner that is consistent with and does not duplicate the federal agency review. Such coordination shall include, but need not be limited to:   The rule requires the applicant to “discuss the reasons for selecting the corridors, based upon the evaluation” of the factors listed in the rule. OAR 345021-0010(1)(b)(D).