McAllister v. Dept. of Energy
[…] ORS 469.330(3). The applicant must submit evidence of compliance with all project order requirements in its site certificate application. ORS 469.350. If ODOE determines that an application is complete, it issues a draft proposed order and gives the public an opportunity to comment. ORS 469.350(4); ORS 469.370. EFSC then conducts a contested case on issues raised during the public comment period in accordance with ORS chapter 183 and any procedures adopted by EFSC. ORS 469.370(5).3 Only issues raised with sufficient specificity during the public comment period may be raised in the contested case proceeding. ORS 469.370(3), (4). EFSC then issues a final order “either approving or rejecting the application based upon the standards adopted under ORS 469.501 and any additional statutes, rules or local ordinances determined to be applicable to the facility by the project order[.]” ORS 469.370(7). Any party to the contested case can seek review of EFSC’s final order in this court. ORS 469.403(2), (3). ORS 469.501(1) authorizes EFSC to adopt standards for the siting, construction, and operation of an energy facility.