McAllister v. Dept. of Energy
[…] For purposes of this opinion, we will assume without deciding that Gilbert sufficiently preserved the issue. 26   “Section 106” refers to the review required by section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act, 54 USC § 306108, which requires agencies to “take into account the effect of the undertaking on any historic property” for federal or federally-funded projects. 25 Cite as 370 Or 792 (2023) 819 restoration; preservation and maintenance; or compensation mitigation within affected area (county), as included in the below Table HCA-4b * * *. If not duplicated through the federal Section 106 process, the applicant