State v. Parkerson
[…] The statute does not specify a precise time for filing the psychological examination report, nor does it specify a precise time for completing the PSI and filing that report— also referred to as the presentence report. However, subsection (5) of ORS 161.735 requires the court to schedule a presentence hearing “[u]pon receipt of the examination and presentence reports.” That text suggests that the presentence report and the psychological examination report will   The requirement in ORS 161.735(3) that the written report must include “an evaluation of whether the defendant is suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward criminal activity” is designed to help the trial court decide whether the defendant qualifies to be sentenced as a dangerous offender under the standards set out in ORS 161.725. One of the grounds for sentencing a defendant as a dangerous offender is whether “the defendant is suffering from a severe personality