State v. Parkerson
[…] The Court of Appeals disagreed, concluding that the limitation on indeterminate sentences in ORS 161.605 and OAR 213-008-0003(2) does not apply to the determinate part of a dangerous offender sentence. We agree with that conclusion.  As noted above, the “indeterminate” part of a sentence is the term of imprisonment that a defendant may serve, and the “determinate” part of a sentence is the term that a defendant must serve before his release to post-prison supervision. See Davis, 315 Or at 495. 10   ORS 161.737(2) provides: 9 “When the sentence is imposed, the sentencing judge shall indicate on the record the reasons for the departure and shall impose, in addition to the indeterminate sentence imposed under ORS 161.725, a required incarceration term that the offender must serve before release to post-prison supervision. If the presumptive sentence that would have been imposed if the court had not imposed the sentence under ORS 161.725 and 161.735 as a departure is a prison sentence, the required incarceration term shall be no less than the presumptive incarceration term and no more than twice the maximum presumptive incarceration term. If the presumptive sentence for the offense is probation, the required incarceration term shall be no less than the maximum incarceration term provided by the rule of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission that establishes incarceration terms for dispositional departures and no more than twice that amount. However, the indeterminate sentence imposed under this section and ORS 161.725 is not subject to any guideline rule establishing limitations on the duration of departures.” (Emphasis added.) Cite as 371 Or 716 (2023) 731 Starting with the text of the relevant statutes, we first note that ORS 161.725(1) provides that “the maximum term of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment for a dangerous offender is 30 years.” (Emphasis added.)11 That statute does not specify a maximum term of the determinate part of a dangerous offender sentence. But it does say that dangerous offender sentencing is “[s]ubject to the provisions of ORS 161.737[.]” Id. Subsection (1) of ORS 161.737 provides that a dangerous offender sentence “shall constitute a departure from the sentencing guidelines created by rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission.”12 Subsection (2) of ORS 161.737 provides that, in addition to imposing the indeterminate sentence under ORS 161.725, the trial court “shall impose * * * a required incarceration term that the offender must serve before release to post-prison supervision.” This “required incarceration term” is commonly referred to as the “determinate” part of the sentence, as noted above. Id.