State v. Parkerson
[…] He raised seven questions in his petition for review. We allowed review to consider only three of those questions: (1) whether a trial court errs in imposing a dangerous offender sentence when it relies on PSI and psychological evaluation reports from a previous case; (2) whether a trial court is limited by the maximum felony sentences provided in ORS 161.605 when imposing the determinate part of a dangerous offender sentence; and (3) whether a trial court errs in admitting redacted reports from a previous dangerous offender sentencing proceeding in light of the prohibition under ORS 161.735(4). As explained more fully below, we found it unnecessary to reach the third question. 3 Cite as 371 Or 716 (2023) 723 ORS 161.735 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(1)  Upon motion of the district attorney, and if, in the opinion of the court, there is reason to believe that the defendant falls within ORS 161.725, the court shall order a presentence investigation and an examination by a psychiatrist or psychologist. The court may appoint one or more qualified psychiatrists or psychologists to examine the defendant in the local correctional facility. “* * * * * “(3)  The examination performed pursuant to this section shall be completed within 30 days, subject to additional extensions not exceeding 30 days on order of the court. Each psychiatrist and psychologist appointed to examine a defendant under this section shall file with the court a written report of findings and conclusions, including an evaluation of whether the defendant is suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward criminal activity. “(4)  No statement made by a defendant under this section * * * shall be used against the defendant in any civil proceeding or in any other criminal proceeding. “(5)  Upon receipt of the examination and presentence reports the court shall set a time for a presentence hearing, unless the district attorney and the defendant waive the hearing. At the presentence hearing the district attorney and the defendant may question any psychiatrist or psychologist who examined the defendant pursuant to this section. “(6)  * * * [A]fter considering the evidence in the case or in the presentence hearing, * * * the court may sentence the defendant as a dangerous offender.” The first issue presented in this case is whether the legislature intended for the trial court to order and consider PSI and psychological evaluation reports that were specifically prepared for the case before the court for sentencing, as defendant contends, or whether the trial court may