State v. Parkerson
[…] Another goal of the 1993 legislation was to overturn our interpretation of the dangerous offender statutes in Davis. In that case, we had held that indeterminate dangerous offender sentences were subject to the guidelines’ consecutive sentencing rules. According to the same proponent, that holding had crippled the efficacy of the dangerous offender sentencing scheme. Tape Recording, House Committee on Judiciary, Subcommittee on Crime and Corrections, HB 2483, Feb 2, 1993, Tape 12, Side B (statement of Susan Tripp). Thus, the bill amended ORS 161.737(2) to provide that the indeterminate part of a dangerous offender sentence “is not subject to any guideline rule establishing limitations on the duration of departures.” Or Laws 1993, ch 334, § 6. 736 State v.