State v. Parkerson
[…] That text suggests that the presentence report and the psychological examination report will   The requirement in ORS 161.735(3) that the written report must include “an evaluation of whether the defendant is suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward criminal activity” is designed to help the trial court decide whether the defendant qualifies to be sentenced as a dangerous offender under the standards set out in ORS 161.725. One of the grounds for sentencing a defendant as a dangerous offender is whether “the defendant is suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward crimes that seriously endanger the life and safety of another.” ORS 161.725(1)(a), (b), (c). 4 Cite as 371 Or 716 (2023) 725 be submitted to and received by the court soon after the reports are completed. The court is then required to schedule a hearing “[u]pon receipt” of those reports. Id.