State v. Parkerson
[…] If the presumptive sentence for the offense is probation, the required incarceration term shall be no less than the maximum incarceration term provided by the rule of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission that establishes incarceration terms for dispositional departures and no more than twice that amount. However, the indeterminate sentence imposed under this section and ORS 161.725 is not subject to any guideline rule establishing limitations on the duration of departures.” (Emphasis added.) Cite as 371 Or 716 (2023) 731 Starting with the text of the relevant statutes, we first note that ORS 161.725(1) provides that “the maximum term of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment for a dangerous offender is 30 years.” (Emphasis added.)11 That statute does not specify a maximum term of the determinate part of a dangerous offender sentence. But it does say that dangerous offender sentencing is “[s]ubject to the provisions of ORS 161.737[.]” Id.