State v. Parkerson
[…] That assessment includes determining whether the defendant “is suffering”—present tense—from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward criminal activity at the time of sentencing. See ORS 161.725(1)(a), (b), (c) (so stating). Nothing in the text of the statute suggests that a court can sentence a defendant as a dangerous offender without considering PSI and psychological evaluation reports prepared for the case in which the court is imposing a sentence. That reading of the statutory text is supported by subsection (4) of ORS 161.735, which provides that “[n]o statement made by a defendant under this section”— that is, when being evaluated for dangerous offender sentencing—“shall be used against the defendant in any civil proceeding or in any other criminal proceeding.” (Emphasis added.) The “other criminal proceeding” referred to in subsection (4) can only mean a criminal proceeding other than the criminal proceeding for which the evaluation was conducted.