State v. Parkerson
[…] See id. at 489 (noting that ORS 161.737(2) requires the judge to “indicate on the record” the presumptive sentence under the sentencing guidelines and that, under ORS 144.232(1), that presumptive sentence “serves as the determinate part of the dangerous offender sentence—i.e., the part that must be served” (emphasis in original)). The legislature amended ORS 161.737(2) and ORS 144.232(1) in 1993 to change the determinate part of the sentence from the presumptive sentence under the guidelines to no more than twice the maximum presumptive sentence. Or Laws 1993, ch 334, § 4 (amending ORS 144.232(1)); id. § 6 (amending ORS 161.737(2)). Section 6 of the 1993 act amended ORS 161.737(2) to require the trial court to “impose * * * a required incarceration term that the offender must serve before release to post-prison supervision” and that the “required incarceration term” shall be “no more than twice the maximum presumptive incarceration term.”