State v. Parkerson
[…] ORS 161.737(2) provides that the determinate part of a dangerous offender sentence “shall be * * * no more than twice the maximum presumptive incarceration term” under the sentencing guidelines. It is undisputed that “twice the maximum presumptive incarceration term” under the sentencing guidelines in this case was 260 months.8 Id. Defendant contends, however, that the 260-month determinate part of the sentence imposed by the court was unlawful because it exceeded the 20-year (240 month) maximum stated in ORS 161.605 and OAR 213-008-0003(2). ORS 161.605 provides, in pertinent part: “The maximum term of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment for a felony is as follows: “(1)  For a Class A felony, 20 years.” (Emphasis added.) OAR 213-008-0003(2) provides: “A durational departure from a presumptive prison term shall not total more than double the maximum duration of the presumptive prison term.