State v. Parkerson
[…] If the legislature had intended for the maximum determinate part of the sentence to be “no more than twice the maximum presumptive incarceration term, or the maximum indeterminate sentence in ORS 161.605, whichever is shorter,” we think that it would have said so directly.13 Thus, nothing in the text of the dangerous offender statutes or the sentencing guidelines rules show that the legislature intended for the 20-year maximum indeterminate sentence in ORS 161.605(1) to apply to the determinate part of a dangerous offender sentence. The enactment history of ORS 161.737 confirms our understanding.14 When that statute was originally enacted in 1989, it required the sentencing judge to “indicate on the record * * * the presumptive sentence that would have been imposed if the court had not imposed” a dangerous offender sentence. Or Laws 1989, ch 790, § 77(2).