State v. Parkerson
[…] This “required incarceration term” is commonly referred to as the “determinate” part of the sentence, as noted above. Id. ORS 161.737(2) also provides, in part, that, “[i]f the presumptive sentence that would have been imposed if the court had 11   ORS 161.725(1) provides: “Subject to the provisions of ORS 161.737, the maximum term of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment for a dangerous offender is 30 years, if because of the dangerousness of the defendant an extended period of confined correctional treatment or custody is required for the protection of the public and one or more of the following grounds exist: “(a)  The defendant is being sentenced for a Class A felony and the defendant is suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward crimes that seriously endanger the life or safety of another. “(b)  The defendant is being sentenced for a felony that seriously endangered the life or safety of another, the defendant has been previously convicted of a felony not related to the instant crime as a single criminal episode and the defendant is suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward crimes that seriously endanger the life or safety of another. “(c)  The defendant is being sentenced for a felony that seriously endangered the life or safety of another, the defendant has previously engaged in unlawful conduct not related to the instant crime as a single criminal episode that seriously endangered the life or safety of another and the defendant is suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward crimes that seriously endanger the life or safety of another.” 12   We interpreted that language in Davis to mean that a specific dangerous offender sentence is a “departure sentence within the guidelines,” not that dangerous offender sentencing as a whole is separate and apart from the guidelines. 315 Or at 489-90 (emphases in original). 732 State v.