Oregon v. C. P.
[…] The statutes addressing access to confidential juvenile files date back to 1993, when the legislature enacted the first iteration of ORS 419A.255 as part of a comprehensive revision of the Oregon Juvenile Code. Or Laws 1993, ch 33, § 49.6 As originally enacted, ORS 419A.255 did not permit victims or other persons who were not specifically listed in  ORS 419A.255 (1993) was slightly amended several times between 1993 and 2013. 6 Cite as 371 Or 512 (2023) 525 that statute to access confidential juvenile records at all. See ORS 419A.255 (1993) (“The record of the case shall be withheld from public inspection but shall be open to inspection by the child, parent, guardian or surrogate and their attorneys. * * * Reports and other material relating to the child’s history and prognosis are privileged and * * * shall not be disclosed * * * to anyone other than the judge of the juvenile court, those acting under the judge’s direction and to the attorneys of record for the child or the child’s parent, guardian or surrogate.”). In 2013, the legislature amended ORS 419A.255 to permit persons who were not parties to the juvenile court proceedings to inspect and obtain copies of records in some circumstances.