Oregon v. C. P.
[…] Similarly, a subset of those allowed to inspect the supplemental confidential file is entitled to receive copies of material 520 State v. C. P. maintained in that file. ORS 419A.255(2)(d). That subset, once again, does not include victims but does include “[a]ny other person or entity allowed by the court pursuant to ORS 419A.258.” ORS 419A.255(2)(d)(J). Any person obtaining copies of material in the supplemental confidential file is responsible for preserving the confidentiality of that material. ORS 419A.255(2)(e). The statute that is directly applicable here, ORS 419A.258, outlines the process for filing, serving, and resolving a motion to allow access to the juvenile court file. Subsection (1) of that statute provides: “Any person or entity not included in ORS 419A.255 as a person or entity entitled to inspection or copying of the record of the case or the supplemental confidential file may file a motion with the court to inspect or copy the record of the case or the supplemental confidential file. The person or entity filing the motion shall file a sworn affidavit or declaration under penalty of perjury that states all of the following: “(a)  The reasons why the inspection or copying is sought; “(b)  The relevancy, if any, of the inspection or copying to the juvenile court proceeding; and “(c)  How the inspection or copying will serve to balance the interests listed in subsection (6) of this section.” (Emphasis added.) Subsection (2) of ORS 419A.258 requires the person filing the motion to serve it on all parties and attorneys of record in the juvenile court proceeding and file proof of service. Subsection (5) requires the court to conduct an in camera review “[u]pon determination by the court that the person or entity filing the motion has met the requirements of subsections (1) and (2)[.]” Subsection (6) of ORS 419A.258 provides that, after the court conducts its in camera review and “in making the determination of whether to allow inspection or copying of the record of the case or the supplemental confidential file, in whole or in part, the court shall weigh the following interests: Cite as 371 Or 512 (2023) 521 “(a)  The privacy interests and particular vulnerabilities of the * * * youth * * * that may be affected by the inspection or copying of all or part of the record of the case or the supplemental confidential file; “(b)  The interests of the other parties to, or victims in, the juvenile court proceeding; “(c)  The interests of the person or entity filing the motion; and “(d)  The interests of the public.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the text of the statute specifically lists the victim’s interests as one of the interests that the juvenile court must weigh “in making the determination” of whether to allow inspection or copying of the supplemental confidential file. Subsection (7) of ORS 419A.258 provides: “In granting a motion made under this section, the court: “(a)  Shall allow inspection or copying only as necessary to serve the legitimate need of the person or entity filing the motion, as determined by the court; “(b)  May limit inspection or copying to particular parts of the record of the case or the supplemental confidential file; “(c)  May specify the timing and procedure for allowing inspection or copying; and “(d)  Shall make protective orders governing use of the materials that are inspected or copied.” (Emphasis added.) Those provisions, read together, outline the process that “any person” not otherwise entitled to inspect the records in a juvenile court file—including a victim—must follow to obtain access to those records, including the supplemental confidential portion of the file.