Gollersrud v. LPMC, LLC
[…] Gollersrud’s supplemental declaration. Relators then petitioned this court for a writ of mandamus. This court issued an alternative writ of mandamus directing the trial court to either vacate its order or show cause why it should not do so. The trial court declined to vacate its order. As a result, the parties proceeded to argument in this court. II. ANALYSIS A.  Jurisdiction Because this case comes to us on mandamus, we first consider whether this court has jurisdiction to issue the writ. The statutory requirements for mandamus jurisdiction are set out in ORS 34.110. First, the writ may be issued only to enforce “a known, clear legal right.” State v. Moore, 361 Or 205, 212, 390 P3d 1010 (2017). Second, the writ may be issued only if there is no “plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law.” ORS 34.110. In most cases, direct appeal is a plain, speedy, and adequate remedy. See State ex rel Automotive Emporium v. Murchison, 289 Or 265, 268-69, 611 P2d 1169, reh’g den, 289 Or 673, 616 P2d 496 (1980).