Martineau v. McKenzie-Willamette Medical Center
[…] Walker, 330 Or 102, 109, 996 P2d 979 (2000) (context also includes caselaw interpreting the statute at issue and related statutes, including earlier versions of those statutes). In applying that methodology, we attempt to discern the intent of the legislatures that enacted the statutes. ORS 174.020; State v. McDowell, 352 Or 27, 30, 279 P3d 198 (2012). 1.  Statutory text and context We begin with the text of the two key statutes at issue—ORS 30.020(1), which provides the basis for a wrongful death action, and ORS 30.075(1), which sets out the basis for a survival action. Subsection (1) of ORS 30.020 applies when a person’s “death” was caused by another person’s wrongful act or omission. It provides, in part: “When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the decedent * * * may maintain an action against the wrongdoer, if the decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived, against the wrongdoer for an injury done by the same act or omission.”