Martineau v. McKenzie-Willamette Medical Center
[…] McKenzie-Willamette Medical Center We conclude that UCJI 44.03 was not an incorrect statement of the law in this case and that it would not have been confusing to the jury.7 Therefore, the trial court did not err in giving that instruction to the jury.8 B.  Lost Chance Claim We turn to the trial court’s pretrial decision to grant defendants’ motion to dismiss plaintiff’s “lost chance” claim, which, as noted, she had asserted separately from her wrongful death claim.9 Plaintiff’s complaint grounded her lost chance claim in Oregon’s survival statute, ORS 30.075, which provides in subsection (1) that the personal representative of a decedent may maintain an action on the decedent’s behalf “if the decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived, against the wrongdoer for an injury done.” In reversing the court’s dismissal of that claim, the Court of Appeals concluded that plaintiff’s lost chance claim was cognizable under ORS 30.075(1) and this court’s decision in Smith.