Martineau v. McKenzie-Willamette Medical Center
[…] action” arising out of injuries to a person caused by another, whereas the wrongful death statute refers to maintenance of “an action.”12 That disparity is noteworthy, because, under the Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure, an “action” may include one or more “causes of action” or 11  The wrongful death statute describes the types of damages recoverable during the period between the wrongful conduct and the decedent’s death to include “reasonable charges necessarily incurred for doctors’ services, hospital services, nursing services, [and] other medical services * * * rendered for the decedent” (ORS 30.020(2)(a)); and an amount which “[w]ould justly, fairly and reasonably have compensated the decedent for disability, pain, suffering and loss of income during the period between injury to the decedent and the decedent’s death[.]” ORS 30.020(2)(b). Charges for medical services and compensation for loss of income would be included in “economic damages” as defined in ORS 31.705(2)(a), while the other categories of damages would be treated as “noneconomic damages” as defined in ORS 31.705(2)(b).