Martineau v. McKenzie-Willamette Medical Center
[…] ORS 30.020(2)(d). 10 262 Martineau v. McKenzie-Willamette Medical Center time of the wrongful conduct causing injury and the decedent’s death. ORS 30.020(2)(a) - (e); see also ORS 31.705(2) (defining economic and noneconomic damages).11 That second category of damages includes an amount that would “justly, fairly and reasonably have compensated the decedent for disability, pain, suffering and loss of income during the period between injury to the decedent and the decedent’s death.” ORS 30.020(2)(b). ORS 30.075, referred to as the survival statute, applies when a person suffers “injuries” allegedly caused by a defendant’s wrongful acts or omissions.