Martineau v. McKenzie-Willamette Medical Center
[…] The ordinary meaning of a “guarantee” is something that one person is entitled to receive 282 Martineau v. McKenzie-Willamette Medical Center from another. See Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary 1007 (unabridged ed 2002) (defining “guarantee,” most pertinently, as “an agreement by which one person undertakes to secure another in the possession or enjoyment of something”). And in the context of medical care, ORS 677.095(1) describes the primary thing that a physician undertakes in treating a patient: to exercise “that degree of care, skill and diligence that is used by ordinarily careful physicians in the same or similar circumstances in the community.” Thus, whether a physician in a particular case can be understood to have guaranteed a “cure” is irrelevant to the jury’s assessment of whether the physician’s performance met the standard of care.