Shepard Investment Group LLC v. Ormandy
[…] The onesentence text of ORS 90.315(4)(f) suggests the contrary: A violation of any statutory requirement gives rise to the penalty (“[i]f a landlord fails to comply with paragraph (a), (b), (c) or (d) of this subsection,” then “the tenant may recover from the landlord” the described penalty amount).