Shepard Investment Group LLC v. Ormandy
[…] However, the court found, landlord never provided tenant with an 300 Shepard Investment Group LLC v. Ormandy explanation of the manner in which the providers assessed charges for the utility in either the written rental agreement or a utility bill to the tenant and did not describe the manner in which landlord allocated the charges for water, sewer, and garbage service among the tenants within the apartment complex. Based on its findings, the trial court concluded that landlord had violated four different requirements separately enumerated in ORS 90.315(4) during each of the 12 months at issue between 2018 and 2019.1 Landlord failed to bill tenant properly for the utility charge, violating two separate billing requirements. First, pursuant to ORS 90.315 (4)(b)(A), “the landlord must bill the tenant in writing for the utility or service charge within 30 days after receipt of the provider’s bill,” and, second, pursuant to ORS 90.315(4)(b)(C), the landlord must include in the bill “a copy of the provider’s bill” or “state that the tenant may inspect the provider’s bill at a reasonable time and place and that the tenant may obtain a copy of the provider’s bill by making a request to the landlord * * *.”2 In a third violation, landlord failed to provide tenant, in either a utility bill or the written rental agreement, with a written explanation of the manner in which the water, sewer, and garbage service providers assessed charges for utility service.