Shepard Investment Group LLC v. Ormandy
[…] See ORS 90.315(4)(b)(B)(i) (requiring the landlord to provide the tenant, “in the written rental agreement or in a bill to the tenant,” an explanation of the “manner in which the provider assesses a utility or service charge”). And fourth, landlord failed to provide tenant, in either a utility bill or the written rental agreement, with a written explanation of the manner in which the charges for water, sewer, and garbage services were divided among the tenants, as required by ORS 90.315(4)(b)(B)(ii) (requiring the landlord to provide an explanation of the “manner in which the charge is allocated among the tenants if the provider’s bill to the landlord covers multiple tenants”). 1   The ORLTA has a one-year statute of limitations.