Shepard Investment Group LLC v. Ormandy
[…] In construing a statute, however, we may not “insert what has been omitted.” ORS 174.010. Construing “wrongfully charged” as an aggregate term also harmonizes the damages provision in ORS 90.315(4)(f) with its close counterpart provision earlier in the same statute, set out in subsection (3). Subsection (3) of ORS 90.315 is the damages provision that applies to violations of subsection (2), which requires a landlord to give written notice, “at or before the commencement of the tenancy,” of “any utility or service that the tenant pays directly to a utility or service provider that benefits, directly, the landlord or other tenants.” As we noted in connection with 6   The dissent draws significance from the use of “amount” rather than “amounts.” 371 Or at 304 (Nakamoto, J., dissenting). Given our conclusion that “amount” is an aggregate term, it is not clear why “amount wrongfully charged” would have a different meaning from “amounts wrongfully charged.” 296 Shepard Investment Group LLC v. Ormandy ORS 90.315(4), a failure to give such a notice arguably persists throughout the life of the tenancy, until such time as it is remedied. When a landlord fails to provide the notice required by subsection (2) of ORS 90.315, the measure of damages is structurally the same as ORS 90.315(4)(f): “[T]he tenant may recover twice the actual damages sustained or one month’s rent, whichever is greater.” ORS 90.315(3). In Brewer v. Erwin, 287 Or 435, 445, 600 P2d 398 (1979), abrogated on other grounds by McGanty v. Staudenraus, 321 Or 532, 901 P2d 841 (1995), we construed the nature of statutory damages in the context of residential tenancy.