Shepard Investment Group LLC v. Ormandy
[…] The majority’s admonishment about construing only the text before us—that to apply a penalty for the violations that landlord committed each month would be to insert phrases (such as “during a monthly billing cycle”) that have been “omitted,” 371 Or at 295—applies equally to the majority’s position. The majority inserts qualifiers into paragraph (f) of ORS 90.315(4) that do not appear in the text in at least two ways. First, the majority implicitly adds that a landlord’s various methods of noncompliance with the statutory requirements will be lumped together for purposes of the remedy: “If the landlord fails to comply with paragraph (a), (b), (c) or (d) of this subsection, [regardless of noncompliance Cite as 371 Or 285 (2023) 303 with multiple statutory requirements], the tenant may recover from the landlord an amount equal to one month’s periodic rent or twice the amount wrongfully charged to the tenant, whichever is greater.” Because the legislature was trying to ensure that landlords complied with the requirements for assessing utility charges, that reading undercuts the aim of the penalty.