Shepard Investment Group LLC v. Ormandy
[…] The remainder of ORS 90.315(4)(b), subparagraphs (C) through (E), include additional requirements and guidelines for landlords related to billing tenants for utility or service charges.2 ORS 90.315(4)(c) describes specific services for which landlords may charge an additional amount to tenants above the original cost of the service and the procedure for doing so.3 Those services can include cable television, direct satellite, other video subscription services, or internet   ORS 90.315(4)(b)(C) through (E) provide: “(C)  The landlord must: “(i)  Include in the bill to the tenant a copy of the provider’s bill; or “(ii) If the provider’s bill is not included, state that the tenant may inspect the provider’s bill at a reasonable time and place and that the tenant may obtain a copy of the provider’s bill by making a request to the landlord during the inspection and upon payment to the landlord for the reasonable cost of making copies. “(D)  A landlord may require that a bill to the tenant for a utility or service charge is due upon delivery of the bill. A landlord shall treat the tenant’s payment as timely for purposes of ORS 90.302 (3)(b)(A) if the payment is made by a date that is specified in the bill and that is not less than 30 days after delivery of the bill. “(E)  If a written rental agreement so provides, the landlord may deliver a bill to the tenant as provided in ORS 90.155 or by electronic means.” 3   ORS 90.315(4)(c) provides: “Except as provided in this paragraph, a utility or service charge may only include the cost of the utility or service as billed to the landlord by the provider. A landlord may add an additional amount to a utility or service charge billed to the tenant if: “(A) The utility or service charge to which the additional amount is added is for cable television, direct satellite or other video subscription services or for Internet access or usage; “(B)  The additional amount is not more than 10 percent of the utility or service charge billed to the tenant; “(C)  The total of the utility or service charge and the additional amount is less than the typical periodic cost the tenant would incur if the tenant contracted directly with the provider for the cable television, direct satellite or other video subscription services or for Internet access or usage; “(D) The written rental agreement providing for the utility or service charge describes the additional amount separately and distinctly from the utility or service charge; and 2 Cite as 371 Or 285 (2023) 293 access or usage. ORS 90.315(4)(c). ORS 90.315(4)(d) explains the conditions that landlords must follow when amending rental agreements to require tenants to pay different utility or service charges than previously provided for in their rental agreements.4 ORS 90.315(4)(e) explains that utility or service charges are neither rents nor fees and describes the proper statutory process for landlords to terminate a rental agreement for nonpayment of those charges.5 Finally, ORS 90.315(4)(f), the damages provision that is at issue in this case, provides as follows: “If a landlord fails to comply with paragraph (a), (b), (c) or (d) of this subsection, the tenant may recover from the landlord an amount equal to one month’s periodic rent or twice the amount wrongfully charged to the tenant, whichever is greater.” Procedurally, as this court previously has explained, tenants can seek damages from landlords through an “ ‘implicit withholding remedy: if the landlord is in noncompliance with [the landlord’s] obligations under the ORLTA to the monetary damage of the tenant, the tenant can withhold rent[;] and if the landlord commences an FED action, the “(E)  Any billing or notice from the landlord regarding the utility or service charge lists the additional amount separately and distinctly from the utility or service charge.” 4   ORS 90.315(4)(d) provides: “(A)  A landlord must provide 60 days’ written notice to a tenant before the landlord may amend an existing rental agreement for a month-to-month tenancy to require a tenant to pay a public service charge that was adopted by a utility or service provider or a local government within the previous six months. “(B)  A landlord may not hold a tenant liable for a public service charge billed to a previous tenant. “(C)  A landlord may not require a tenant to agree to the amendment of an existing rental agreement, and may not terminate a tenant for refusing to agree to the amendment of a rental agreement, if the amendment would obligate the tenant to pay an additional amount for cable television, direct satellite or other video subscription services or for Internet access or usage as provided under paragraph (c) of this subsection.” 5   ORS 90.315(4)(e) provides: “A utility or service charge, including any additional amount added pursuant to paragraph (c) of this subsection, is not rent or a fee. Nonpayment of a utility or service charge is not grounds for termination of a rental agreement for nonpayment of rent under ORS 90.394 but is grounds for termination of a rental agreement for cause under ORS 90.392.” 294 Shepard Investment Group LLC v. Ormandy tenant can counterclaim’ ” for appropriate damages under ORS 90.315(4)(f). Eddy v. Anderson, 366 Or 176, 181, 458 P3d 678 (2020) (quoting Napolski v. Champney, 295 Or 408, 418, 667 P2d 1013 (1983)). Turning now to the damages provision in dispute— ORS 90.315(4)(f)—as noted, the crux of the parties’ dispute is whether, when a landlord “fails to comply” with certain statutory requirements, the tenant’s permitted recovery of an amount equal to “one month’s periodic rent or twice the amount wrongfully charged to the tenant” (whichever is greater), ORS 90.315(4)(f), is intended to apply per a tenant’s monthly billing cycle. We first observe that the plain statutory text contains no express confirmation of that intended reading. Damages are awarded when a landlord “fails to comply.”