Shepard Investment Group LLC v. Ormandy
[…] The determination of the penalty depends on a comparison of two amounts, “one month’s periodic rent” and “the amount wrongfully charged,” and, because the amount charged for utilities will be on a monthly basis, considering how utilities charge for services, it is reasonable to think that the legislature intended the comparison of “the amount” of the wrongful utility charge and the rent amount to occur monthly. The majority explains that context, specifically, the penalty provision in subsection (3) of ORS 90.315, bolsters its view of paragraph (f). Subsection (2) requires a landlord to “disclose to the tenant in writing at or before the commencement of the tenancy any utility or service that the tenant pays directly to a utility or service provider that benefits, directly, the landlord or other tenants.” The penalty for a landlord who “knowingly” fails to comply then is set out in subsection (3): “[T]he tenant may recover twice the actual damages sustained or one month’s rent, whichever is greater.”