Shepard Investment Group LLC v. Ormandy
[…] Substantively, the 2015 legislature retained the same penalty provision now codified in paragraph (f), and the parties have presented no legislative history indicating that the legislature intended to treat violations of the procedural requirements any differently than the requirements limiting the amount of the utility charges a landlord assessed to the tenant. Finally, I disagree with the majority’s suggestion, while citing ORS 90.125(1) (providing that the ORLTA “shall be so administered that an aggrieved party may recover appropriate damages”), that the penalty awarded by the trial court was inappropriate. 371 Or at 296. Although the majority contends that tenant offered no plausible explanation for why a four-figure damage amount is appropriate, id., tenant explained in his brief, citing Brewer v.