Shepard Investment Group LLC v. Ormandy
[…] Or Laws 1999, ch 603, § 18. ORS 90.315(4) was not again substantively amended until 2015, when the legislature added stricter disclosure requirements related to service or utility charges. Or Laws 2015, ch 388, § 8. The legislature has not amended that statute since that time. Turning to the text of subsection (4) of ORS 90.315, paragraph (a) permits landlords to bill tenants for utility or service charges on a pass-through basis, and it requires that a landlord describe the pass-through charges in the rental agreement.1 ORS 90.315(4)(b)(A) and (B), the provisions giving rise to the parties’ dispute here, provide as follows: “(b)(A)  If a rental agreement provides that a landlord may require a tenant to pay a utility or service charge, the landlord must bill the tenant in writing for the utility or service charge within 30 days after receipt of the provider’s bill. If the landlord includes in the bill to the tenant a statement of the rent due, the landlord must separately and distinctly state the amount of the rent and the amount of the utility or service charge. “(B)  The landlord must provide to the tenant, in the written rental agreement or in a bill to the tenant, an explanation of:   ORS 90.315(4)(a) provides: “[With exceptions for certain tenancies,] if a written rental agreement so provides, a landlord may require a tenant to pay to the landlord a utility or service charge or a public service charge that has been billed by a utility or service provider to the landlord for utility or service provided directly, or for a public service provided indirectly, to the tenant’s dwelling unit or to a common area available to the tenant as part of the tenancy. A utility or service charge that shall be assessed to a tenant for a common area must be described in the written rental agreement separately and distinctly from such a charge for the tenant’s dwelling unit.” 1 292 Shepard Investment Group LLC v. Ormandy “(i)  The manner in which the provider assesses a utility or service charge; and “(ii)  The manner in which the charge is allocated among the tenants if the provider’s bill to the landlord covers multiple tenants.”