Shepard Investment Group LLC v. Ormandy
[…] However, paragraph (4)(b) conditions passthrough billing upon a number of procedural requirements, such as billing the tenant within 30 days, setting out the utility or service charge separately from rent, and providing copies of the service provider’s bill or an opportunity to inspect it. If a landlord engages in pass-through billing for public service charges without having met all of the conditions of ORS 90.315(4), a tenant may recover “an amount equal to one month’s periodic rent or twice the amount wrongfully charged to the tenant, whichever is greater.” ORS 90.315(4)(f). Here, after plaintiff (landlord) brought an FED action against defendant (tenant) to recover possession of the landlord’s premises, tenant alleged a counterclaim that landlord had failed to comply with certain utility billing requirements found in ORS 90.315(4)(b).