Oregon v. Haley
[…] But, to establish the element of “enter or remain unlawfully” as required for criminal liability for committing the offenses of burglary or criminal trespass, the person charged with the offense must have acted with the required culpable mental state. See ORS 161.095(2) (providing that criminal liability requires proof that a person “acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state”). Generally, if the operative statute does not specify the required culpable mental state, culpability is established “only if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence.” ORS 161.115(2).