Oregon v. Haley
[…] City of Portland v. Bartlett, 369 Or 606, 610, 509 P3d 99 (2022); State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). Context includes other provisions of the same statute and other related statutes, PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 611, 859 P2d 1143 (1993), as well as case law interpreting the statute at issue and related statutes, including earlier versions of those statutes, SAIF v. Walker, 330 Or 102, 109, 996 P2d 979 (2000). We begin with a brief statutory summary, to further assist in understanding the statutory issue and the parties’ arguments. Under ORS 164.215(1), a person commits seconddegree burglary if the person “enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.” ORS 164.205(1) defines “building” for purposes of that statute, in part, as follows: “Where a building consists of separate units, including, but not limited to, separate apartments, offices or rented rooms, each unit is, in addition to being a part of such building, a separate building.”