Oregon v. Haley
[…] Third, to be a “unit,” a room (or a combination of rooms) must be the “least part to have a clearly definable separate existence” and be in the form of the “basic element of organization” within the building. Fourth, to be a “separate unit,” a room (or a combination of rooms) must be akin to “separate apartments” or “rented rooms.” B.  Context The context of ORS 164.205(1) sheds some additional light on the legislature’s intent. “Building” is defined in ORS 164.205(1) for purposes of the offenses of burglary and criminal trespass in ORS 164.205 to 164.270. In this case, defendant was charged with second-degree burglary—a Class C felony—which is defined by ORS 164.215. Under that statute, a person commits second-degree burglary if the person “enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.” ORS 164.215(1). A person commits first-degree burglary—a Class A felony—if the person violates ORS 164.215 and the building is a “dwelling.” ORS 164.225. The burglary statutes parallel the criminal trespass statutes.