Oregon v. Lee
[…] Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary 115 (unabridged ed 2002). Similarly, ORS 133.565(2) specifies the five things that a warrant “shall state, or describe with particularity”: (1) the identity of the judge issuing the warrant, (2) the date the warrant was issued; (3) the name of the person to be searched or the location and designation of the premises or 216 State v. Lee places to be searched; (4) the things constituting the object of the search and authorized to be seized; and (5) the period of time within which the warrant is to be returned. And ORS 133.575(1) provides that a search warrant “may be executed only within the period and at the times authorized by the warrant and only by a police officer.” Read together, those statutes demonstrate that the legislature was very clear and specific about the need for averments to demonstrate the existence of probable cause to search at the time of issuance, and, particularly, that the averments establish that the objects of the search are in the