Oregon v. Lee
[…] Gaines, 346 Or at 173. To interpret the statute to permit anticipatory warrants would require us to rewrite the statute to say that “objects of the search are in, [or will be in,] the places, or in the possession of the individuals, to be searched.” In construing a statute, we will not “insert what has been omitted.” ORS 174.010. Accordingly, we conclude that Oregon statute does not permit anticipatory warrants and does not permit the warrant issued in this case. However, not all statutory violations may result in the exclusion of evidence. ORS 136.432 provides that a court may not exclude “relevant and otherwise admissible evidence in a criminal action on the grounds that it was obtained in violation of any statutory provision.” (Emphasis added.) In State v.