Oregon v. Lee
[…] Id. at 491. That reasoning is sound. ORS 136.432 itself provides that evidence must be “otherwise admissible,” clearly implying the potential for statutory exclusion. ORS 136.432 does not prevent the legislature itself from providing for evidentiary exclusion based on a statutory violation. Rather, the legislature is free to provide avenues for exclusion, either explicitly or implicitly, for some statutes, and not for others. See, e.g., State v. Cite as 371 Or 200 (2023) 219 Powell, 352 Or 210, 227, 282 P3d 845 (2012) (concluding that “the statute itself requires exclusion”). ORS 133.673 explicitly provides that the statutory requirements for warrants contained in ORS 133.545(6) are enforceable via a motion to suppress: “Objections to use in evidence of things seized in violation of any of the provisions of ORS 133.525 to 133.703 shall be made by a motion to suppress which shall be heard and determined by any department of the trial court in advance of trial.” “Motions to suppress evidence are provided for by statute. Statutory grounds for a suppression include noncompliance with ORS 133.545 and 133.555.” State v.