Oregon v. B. Y.
[…] However, neither party has moved to dismiss the appeal. The Court of Appeals issued its opinion in April 2022. The parties did not provide a notice of probable mootness to that court, and that court did not address mootness in its opinion. After the state petitioned for review, we asked the parties to submit briefing on mootness. We then allowed review. The parties agree that this case is reviewable under ORS 14.175, and that we should exercise our discretion to review. As noted, that provision states that, notwithstanding mootness, the court “may issue a judgment” if: “(1)  The party had standing to commence the action; “(2)  The act challenged by the party is capable of repetition, or the policy or practice challenged by the party continues in effect; and “(3)  The challenged policy or practice, or similar acts, are likely to evade judicial review in the future.” ORS 14.175. When those three requirements are met, the legislature has expressly stated that we may exercise discretion to review the case.