Oregon v. B. Y.
[…] The majority in the Court of Appeals concluded otherwise. It similarly examined the prior versions and the legislative history, but it concluded that this case presented “an issue of ambiguous legislative intent.” 319 Or App at 21617. It explained that T.’s rationale was rooted in the inherent authority of criminal courts. However, it concluded that that authority had later been limited in the criminal context by ORS 137.123 in 1987. Or Laws 1987, ch 2, § 12. ORS 137.123 provided, and still provides, that consecutive sentences are authorized only in the circumstances provided by that statute (e.g., where multiple offenses “do not arise from the same continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct,” ORS 137.123(2)). The majority then reasoned that, because the enactment of ORS 137.123 “reflected an intent to impose limitations on a court’s authority to impose consecutive sentences in the adult context,” B.Y., 319 Or App at 216, an underlying premise of T.’s rationale no longer existed.