D. E. Shaw Renewable Investments, LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] The text of the 1983 version of ORS 306.115 is the same as the current version, except that the 1983 version provided that the department could correct a separate assessment of property only if the assessor or the taxpayer demonstrated “good and sufficient cause” for failing to exercise “the statutory right of appeal.” ORS 306.115(3)(a) (1983). The “good and sufficient cause” requirement was removed from ORS 306.115(3) in 1997 and placed within ORS 305.288. See Gray, 23 OTR at 245-46 (tracing changes to ORS 306.115 and Cite as 371 Or 384 (2023) 395 We turn to the text of ORS 308.624. ORS 308.624 provides, in pertinent part: “(1)  Following the date that an assessment roll prepared under ORS 308.505 to 308.674 is certified under ORS 308.621, the Director of the Department of Revenue may correct a clerical error, or an error or omission in the certified roll, as prescribed in this section. “* * * * * “(3)  Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, the director may correct any other error or omission of any kind, including, but not limited to: “(a)  The elimination of the assessment to one person or company of property owned or used by another person or company on the assessment date; “(b)  The correction of a value changed on appeal; “(c)  The correction of an error in the assessed value of property resulting from an error in the identification of a unit of property; “(d)  An error in apportionment of assessments on the roll; and “(e)  An error in the ratio of average maximum assessed value to average real market value determined under ORS 308.153. “(4)  For purposes of this section, the director may not correct an error in valuation judgment that is an error in the department’s opinion of the value of property. “(5)  Corrections may be made under this section to the roll last certified, or to the certified roll for any prior year that does not exceed five years prior to the year for which the last roll was certified under ORS 308.621.” Subsection (1) states at the outset that it applies “[f]ollowing the date that an assessment roll prepared under ORS 308.505 to 308.674 is certified under ORS 308.621”—in other words, after the roll for centrally assessed property becomes final.