D. E. Shaw Renewable Investments, LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Nibler v. Dept. of Transportation, 338 Or 19, 26, 105 P3d 360 (2005) (“may” ordinarily denotes permission or the authority to do something). Subsection (3) describes the types of errors or omissions—other than clerical—that the director “may correct,” stating that the director may correct “any other error or omission of any kind, including but not limited to” the five types of errors described in paragraphs (3)(a) through (e). One of those types of errors—specified in paragraph (3)(b)— is the “correction of a value changed on appeal.” ORS 308.624(3)(b). But importantly, subsection (3) states that the director’s authority under that subsection is limited by subsection (4): “Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, the director may correct” the listed errors or omissions. Subsection (4), in turn, states, “For purposes of this section, the director may not correct an error in valuation judgment that is an error in the department’s opinion of the value of property.”