D. E. Shaw Renewable Investments, LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Before analyzing the relevant statutes, we briefly summarize the parties’ arguments. A.  Parties’ Arguments As noted, the department has authority under ORS 306.115 to correct an erroneous assessment, and that authority includes the authority to “order the correction of * * * errors in valuation.” ORS 306.115(1). As in the Tax Court, taxpayer contends that that authority permits the department to make changes to the value of centrally assessed property in prior years—such as the requested corrections for tax years 2018-19 and 2019-20 at issue here—notwithstanding the prohibition in ORS 308.624(4) against correcting “an error in the department’s opinion of the value of property” for centrally assessed property after the roll is certified. Taxpayer does not dispute that its request is to correct an error in the department’s opinion of the value of centrally assessed property within the meaning of ORS 308.624(4).