Bundy v. NuStar GP LLC, et al.
[…] Accordingly, we affirm. I. BACKGROUND A.  Facts and Procedural History Having previously come before this court, this case has a lengthy procedural history. The Court of Appeals accurately described that history in full. Bundy v. Nustar GP LLC, 317 Or App 193, 195-200, 506 P3d 458 (2022) (Bundy III). We limit our recitation of the facts and procedural history to the most salient points for the purposes of this opinion.   ORS 656.019 provides, in part: “(1)(a)  An injured worker may pursue a civil negligence action for a workrelated injury that has been determined to be not compensable because the worker has failed to establish that a work-related incident was the major contributing cause of the worker’s injury only after an order determining that the claim is not compensable has become final. The injured worker may appeal the compensability of the claim as provided in ORS 656.298, but may not pursue a civil negligence claim against the employer until the order affirming the denial has become final. “(b)  Nothing in this subsection grants a right for a person to pursue a civil negligence action that does not otherwise exist in law.” 2 224 Bundy v. NuStar GP LLC In the current round of litigation, plaintiff appeals a judgment dismissing his complaint for failure to state a claim, ORCP 21 A(1)(h). Thus, on review, we accept the facts alleged in the operative complaint as true. Philibert v.