Bundy v. NuStar GP LLC, et al.
[…] Plaintiff argues, however, that his case falls within a statutory exception to that rule and that the trial court and Court of Appeals, both of which ruled in defendant’s favor on that legal question, erred in concluding otherwise. We conclude that plaintiff’s statutory argument fails, and that the trial court and Court of Appeals therefore did not err. At issue in this case is whether ORS 656.019, which imposes certain procedural requirements on cases such as plaintiff’s, also serves as a “substantive exception” to ORS 656.018’s exclusive-remedy provision—that is, does ORS   ORS 656.018 provides, in part: “(1)(a)  The liability of every employer who satisfies the duty required by ORS 656.017 (1) is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of injuries, diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions arising out of and in the course of employment that are sustained by subject workers, the workers’ beneficiaries and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from the employer on account of such conditions or claims resulting therefrom, specifically including claims for contribution or indemnity asserted by third persons from whom damages are sought on account of such conditions, except as specifically provided otherwise in this chapter. “* * * * * “(2)  The rights given to a subject worker and the beneficiaries of the subject worker under this chapter for injuries, diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions arising out of and in the course of employment are in lieu of any remedies they might otherwise have for such injuries, diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions against the worker’s employer under ORS 654.305 to 654.336 or other laws, common law or statute, except to the extent the worker is expressly given the right under this chapter to bring suit against the employer of the worker for an injury, disease, symptom complex or similar condition. “* * * * * “(7) The exclusive remedy provisions and limitation on liability provisions of this chapter apply to all injuries and to diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions of subject workers arising out of and in the course of employment whether or not they are determined to be compensable under this chapter.” 1 Cite as 371 Or 220 (2023) 223 656.019 provide a statutory exception that permits a civil negligence action to proceed under plaintiff’s circumstances, or does it merely impose an exhaustion requirement for actions that are otherwise permitted?2 In answering that question, we apply our familiar