Bundy v. NuStar GP LLC, et al.
[…] Thus, with that preliminary understanding in mind, we now turn to the statutory context for further guidance regarding the statute’s intended meaning. B.  Context The context of a statute “includes other provisions of the same statute and other related statutes.” PGE, 317 Or at 611. Defendant argues that the second sentence of ORS 656.019(1)(a) confirms that the limitations set forth in the statute concern when a negligence claim may be brought, and not whether such a claim can be brought in the first instance. The second sentence of ORS 656.019(1)(a) provides: “The injured worker may appeal the compensability of the claim as provided in ORS 656.298, but may not pursue a civil negligence claim against the employer until the order affirming the denial has become final.” Defendant argues that the phrase “may not pursue” and the word “until” in that sentence, when read together with the phrases “may pursue” and “only after” in the first sentence of the paragraph, indicate that the legislature was simply describing timing restrictions for the types of claims