Bundy v. NuStar GP LLC, et al.
[…] And, although it is not dispositive, we agree with the Court of Appeals’ reasoning that the parallel wording of the two sentences of ORS 656.019(1)(a) lends some support to the notion that ORS 656.019 is intended to govern the timing of civil negligence claims, and not to create its own exception to the exclusive-remedy provisions of ORS 656.018. As further support for that understanding of ORS 656.019(1)(a), defendant points to the next paragraph of the same subsection, arguing that ORS 656.019(1)(b) dispels any doubt that the legislature intended for ORS 656.019 (1)(a) to establish procedural rules and not create substantive rights. ORS 656.019(1)(b) provides: “Nothing in this subsection grants a right for a person to pursue a civil negligence action that does not otherwise exist in law.” In defendant’s view, that disclaimer clarifies that the legislature did not intend for ORS 656.019(1)(a) to authorize a claim for negligence without an independent source of legal authority, namely, the remedy clause as construed in Smothers.