Bundy v. NuStar GP LLC, et al.
[…] opinion are therefore references to defendant NuStar GP, LLC. Cite as 371 Or 220 (2023) 225 Plaintiff’s proposed fourth-amended complaint would have added three negligence-related claims that, in plaintiff’s view, would fall within an exception to the immunity ordinarily afforded employers by ORS 656.018. Specifically, plaintiff’s fourth-amended complaint would have expressly alleged that the board’s determination—that he had failed to establish that his work-related incident was the major contributing cause of his injuries—brought his negligence claims against defendant within the scope of ORS 656.019. That statute provides, in part: “An injured worker may pursue a civil negligence action for a work-related injury that has been determined to be not compensable because the worker has failed to establish that a work-related incident was the major contributing cause of the worker’s injury only after an order determining that the claim is not compensable has become final. The injured worker may appeal the compensability of the claim as provided in ORS 656.298, but may not pursue a civil negligence claim against the employer until the order affirming the denial has become final.” ORS 656.019(1)(a).