Bundy v. NuStar GP LLC, et al.
[…] Rather, it is far more likely that those involved in passing the amendments to SB 485 sought to accommodate what Smothers required—a pathway for injured workers to pursue relief for claims denied on majorcontributing-cause grounds—while leaving for another day (perhaps as soon as the next legislative session) the issue of a long-term “fix” for Smothers: the development of an exclusive, alternative path within the existing system for injured workers to pursue those claims. D.  Final Considerations Plaintiff and OTLA make two additional arguments in support of their interpretation of ORS 656.019, neither of which we find persuasive. First, they rely on ORS 174.010 and its dictate that, “[i]n the construction of a statute, * * * where there are several provisions or particulars[,] such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.” Both plaintiff and OTLA argue that the practical consequence of construing ORS 656.019 as a solely procedural statute is that such a construction would render the statute meaningless, contrary to ORS 174.010’s mandate that we construe it, “if possible,” so as to “give effect to all” its