Marshall v. PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP
[…] James, J., dissented and filed an opinion. Masih, J., dissented and filed an opinion. ______________ **  Balmer, J., retired December 31, 2022, and did not participate in the decision of this case. Nelson, J., resigned February 25, 2023, and did not participate in the decision on this case. DeHoog and Bushong, JJ., did not participate in the consideration or decision of this case. 538 Marshall v. PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP FLYNN, C.J. Under ORS 12.115(1), “[i]n no event shall any action for negligent injury to person or property of another be commenced more than 10 years from the date of the act or omission complained of.” At issue in this case is whether that statute applies to actions in which the plaintiffs allege that their attorney negligently caused injury consisting solely of financial loss—here, the cost to plaintiffs of attempting to defend themselves against a claim for unpaid federal taxes and the