Marshall v. PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP
[…] Legislative Counsel Donald Paillette reassured Senator Mahoney that the House amendment to SB 134 “would not affect the basic provisions of the bill[,] since it provides a separate test for medical malpractice cases.” See Staff Memorandum, House Committee on Judiciary, SB 134 (1967) (memorandum from Donald Paillette concerning amendments to SB 134). Thus, despite concerns expressed in committee, the actions of both the Senate and the House going into the Conference Committee indicated only a willingness to bring finality to medical malpractice claims and some subset of 4 At the time, ORS 12.010 (1965) provided in relevant part: “Actions at law shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute.” 5  In Berry, we determined that a cause of action for medical malpractice involving a foreign object left in the body did not “accrue” for purposes of commencing the statute of limitations until the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have been discovered by the