Marshall v. PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP
[…] I agree with the Court of Appeals that we cannot ignore the legislature’s choice to forgo the broader wording of “injury to person or rights of another” from ORS 12.110(1) when it enacted ORS 12.115(1).1 316 Or App at 431. And I disagree with the majority that the omission of the broader “rights of another” wording might simply reflect a preference for modern legal terminology. There is nothing in the legislative history to indicate such a preference, and ordinarily, when the legislature uses different terms, we assume   At the time when ORS 12.115 was enacted, ORS 12.110(1) (1965) provided: 1 “An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, for criminal conversation, or for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising in contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years; provided, that in an action at law based upon fraud or deceit, the limitation shall be deemed to commence only from the discovery of the fraud or deceit.” (Emphasis added.)