Marshall v. PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP
[…] Id. at 250-51. Rather, we concluded, the legislature had intended ORS 12.135 to apply only to “what is commonly meant by ‘personal injuries,’ i.e.[,] bodily injuries including their psychic consequences, and physical damage to existing tangible property.” Id. at 251. Plaintiffs emphasize that the 1971 Legislative Assembly carried out that intent by using a phrase that is   ORS 12.135 has been amended several times, and the comparable provision now applies to 7 “[a]n action against a person by a plaintiff who is not a public body, whether in contract, tort or otherwise, arising from the person having performed the construction, alteration or repair of any improvement to real property or the supervision or inspection thereof, or from the person having furnished design, planning, surveying, architectural or engineering services for the improvement.” ORS 12.135(1). For such actions, the statute includes multiple options for the repose period and specifies that the statute of limitations is “[t]he applicable period of limitation otherwise established by law.” Id. 550 Marshall v.