PNW Metal Recycling, Inc. v. DEQ
[…] Petitioners’ argument that such a decision requires rulemaking would nullify the provisions of the APA that allow agencies to use the contested case process for “adoption of a general policy applicable to the case and subsequent cases of like nature.” ORS 183.355(6). Finally, petitioners’ argument that an interpretive choice is a “rule” is difficult to square with a provision they do not address—ORS 183.310(9)(c), which exempts “declaratory rulings” from the definition of rule. ORS 183.410, as noted earlier, allows an interested person to request an agency’s ruling “with respect to the applicability to any person, property, or state of facts of any rule or statute enforceable by it.” Such a ruling is subject to judicial review—but, significantly, in the manner afforded to final orders in contested cases. ORS 183.410. Just as with ORS 183.355(6), therefore, an agency’s declaration about a statute’s applicability is not necessarily reviewable as a rule.