PNW Metal Recycling, Inc. v. DEQ
[…] Petitioners’ arguments proceed from the premise that, if an agency makes a policy choice, that choice requires rulemaking. But that is not so. See Homestyle Direct, 354 Or at 266 (“[T]he APA provides that agencies are authorized to adopt general policies that 2  The APA contains separate provisions for judicial review of rules and orders. See ORS 183.400 (review of rules); ORS 183.410 (review of declaratory rulings regarding the applicability of a rule or statute to an adverse party); ORS 183.482 (review in contested cases); ORS 183.484 (review in other than contested cases); see also ORS 183.400(1) (stating that a person may not bring a rule challenge under that statute “when the petitioner is a party to an order or a contested case in which the validity of the rule may be determined by a court”); ORS 183.400(2) (providing mechanism—separate from that which allows a party to challenge a rule in the Court of Appeals under ORS 183.400(1)—through which a party can challenge a “rule” during an enforcement proceeding). 690 PNW Metal Recycling, Inc. v.