PNW Metal Recycling, Inc. v. DEQ
[…] Thus, the EQC has an express grant of authority to make “rules” that are necessary to carry out the functions vested in it by statute. DEQ is separately created by ORS 468.030, which provides that the department exists “under” EQC and consists of a “[d]irector” and other personnel. ORS 468.040 provides that the DEQ director is appointed by the EQC and serves at the pleasure of the commission. ORS 468.035 sets out a list of specific functions to be performed by DEQ “[s] ubject to policy direction by [EQC],” and ORS 468.045(1) (c) generally provides that the purpose of DEQ, through its director, is to “[a]dminister and enforce the laws of the state concerning environmental quality.” The statutory scheme accordingly contemplates a basic division of functions whereby EQC has the responsibility to establish “policies” for the operation of DEQ and the authority to adopt “rules and standards” to carry out its statutory duties, while DEQ is directed to “[a]dminister and enforce”