PNW Metal Recycling, Inc. v. DEQ
[…] DEQ staff then explained the agency’s change of view, viz., that “[DEQ has] clarified * * * that, for those facilities that accept other types of waste materials in addition to vehicles, they are a disposal site, and they should be regulated under a DEQ permit.” During the meeting, agency staff also indicated that DEQ intended to apply the permitting requirement to other similarly situated facilities, not just petitioners. Petitioners chose to challenge DEQ’s decision by initiating this proceeding under ORS 183.400, which provides that “[t]he validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals.” ORS 183.400(1). Petitioners argued that DEQ’s new interpretation of the auto-dismantler exception was a “rule,” that DEQ had failed to follow rulemaking procedures, and that DEQ lacked rulemaking authority.