Moody v. Oregon Community Credit Union
[…] Defendant argues that, in enacting ORS 746.230, the legislature considered what remedies to provide for its violation and that its deliberate decision to limit those remedies to civil penalties payable to the state indicates that the statute was not enacted to impose liability on insurers for its violation. As we have explained, plaintiff accepts that the legislature did not intend to create such liability, but she nonetheless contends that imposition of liability in negligence is consistent with the legislative intent to prohibit certain unfair claims processing practices. As a reminder, ORS 746.230 prohibits (1) “[r]efusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based on all available information,” ORS 746.230(1) (d); and (2) “[n]ot attempting, in good faith, to promptly and equitably settle claims in which liability has become reasonably clear,” ORS 746.230(1)(f). We agree with plaintiff and the Court of Appeals that those prohibitions are evidently designed to protect insureds and their beneficiaries from the type of emotional harm that plaintiff in this case allegedly suffered.