Moody v. Oregon Community Credit Union
[…] The legislature may well have declined to provide a private right of action for damages when it enacted ORS 746.230. Especially given that the very nature of insurance is that it is purchased to ensure peace of mind, it is hard to imagine that the legislature did not intend the law, at least in part, to prevent policyholders from being forced to experience the stress of dealing with unfair insurance claim settlement practices.” Moody, 317 Or App at 246-48 (some citations omitted). As the Court of Appeals also observed, the conduct that ORS 746.230 proscribes includes conduct that is independent of the obligation to pay benefits due under the insurance policy. For example, ORS 746.230 prohibits insurers from, “[f]ailing to acknowledge and act promptly upon communications relating to claims,” ORS 746.230.230(1)(b); “[f]ailing to affirm * * * coverage of claims within a reasonable time,” ORS 746.230.230(1)(e); and “[c]ompelling claimants to initiate litigation to recover amounts due,” ORS 746.230(1)(g).