Ingle v. Matteucci
[…] That is not the most natural reading of the text, however, which refers to whether “grounds for relief” could “reasonably” have been raised and not whether a specific person had the ability to raise them. This is in contrast with, for example, the statute that tolls certain statutes of limitations for persons with mental disability, ORS 12.160(3). That statute provides that, if a person is suffering from a mental disability at the time a cause of action accrues, “the statute of limitation for commencing [an] action is tolled for so long as the person has a disabling mental condition that bars the person from comprehending rights that the person is otherwise bound to know.” ORS 12.160(3) (emphases added). ORS 12.160(3) asks what “the person” could “comprehend,” showing that the legislature knows how to draft a statute that places the focus on whether a particular claimant, for personal reasons, was capable of asserting a claim.