Ingle v. Matteucci
[…] He attributed the crash to “aliens” or “the Holy Spirit.” The month before the incident, petitioner, who was 18 years old, had been self-admitted to three hospital psychiatric wards, diagnosed with schizophrenia, and prescribed the antipsychotic medications that he took on the day of the incident. In the trial court, petitioner was represented by a defense lawyer, McCauley. On McCauley’s recommendation, petitioner waived his right to a jury trial and proceeded to a stipulated facts trial, during which he raised an insanity defense pursuant to ORS 161.295. That statute provides that “[a] person is guilty except for insanity if, as a result of a qualifying mental disorder at the time of engaging in criminal conduct, the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of the law.” ORS 161.295(1).