Ingle v. Matteucci
[…] When construing a statute, our goal is to ascertain the legislature’s intent. To do so, we look to the statute’s text, context, and legislative history, as well as our prior constructions of the statute. State v. Haley, 371 Or 108, 112, 531 P3d 142 (2023); State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). We begin with the text and our prior holdings regarding the text. A.  Statutory Interpretation 1. Text In pertinent part, ORS 138.510(3) provides, “A petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 must be filed within two years” of the date the challenged conviction becomes final unless the grounds for relief asserted “could not reasonably have been raised” within the two-year limitations period.3 Thus, as discussed above, the statute of limitations includes a two-year limitations period and an escape clause. The two-year limitations period begins to run on the date a person’s conviction becomes final, and that date depends   ORS 138.510(3) provides: “A petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 must be filed within two years of the following, unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition: “(a)  If no appeal is taken, the date the judgment or order on the conviction was entered in the register. “(b)  If an appeal is taken, the date the appeal is final in the Oregon appellate courts. “(c) If a petition for certiorari to the United States Supreme Court is filed, the later of: “(A)  The date of denial of certiorari, if the petition is denied; or “(B)  The date of entry of a final state court judgment following remand from the United States Supreme Court.” As we explain below, 371 Or at 436-37, because the escape clause in ORS 138.510(3) for untimely petitions was imported from the escape clause in ORS 138.550(3) for successive petitions, it refers to grounds for relief “which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition.” (Emphasis added.) Despite the reference to earlier petitions, this court has held that the escape clause for untimely petitions is not limited to those preceded by timely petitions. Bartz v. State of Oregon, 314 Or 353, 839 P2d 217 (1992). 3 424 Ingle v.