Ingle v. Matteucci
[…] Rather, the legislature intended for a post-conviction court to ask whether the information necessary to assert a claim was available within the statute of limitations—viewed from the perspective of a reasonable person. Personal characteristics such as mental illness are not the sort of “extraordinary” 448 Ingle v. Matteucci circumstance that the legislature anticipated would justify an untimely claim. Beginning with the text, ORS 138.510(3) provides: “A petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 * * * must be filed within two years of [certain identified events], unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition[.]” (Emphasis added.) The majority interprets that wording to ask whether a particular petitioner could have asserted a claim.