SAIF v. Coria
[…] Coria, 315 Or at 552. That assumes—without stating expressly—that the burden was on SAIF to establish that the employer terminated claimant’s employment for disciplinary reasons. Cite as 371 Or 1 (2023) 19 evidence. If SAIF does not meet its burden, it may be liable for a penalty and attorney fees. We have previously applied a burden-shifting approach under a different provision of the workers’ compensation statute. ORS 656.802(4) creates a presumption that a firefighter’s medical condition resulted from his or her employment once the firefighter establishes certain predicate facts. The statute further provides that denial of a claim must “be on the basis of clear and convincing medical evidence that the cause of the condition or impairment is unrelated to the firefighter’s employment.” ORS 686.802(4). In SAIF v.