Oregon v. Hubbell
[…] E.g., ORS 161.015 (“General Definitions”); ORS 161.085 (“Definitions with respect to culpability”); ORS 164.005 (“Definitions” for property offenses). The legislature’s failure to do that suggests that it did not intend to define the term; it does not suggest that the legislature meant for ORS 161.405 to perform a function that its text does not support. ORS 161.405 does not define the word “attempt.” Rather, it sets out the circumstances in which “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime.” ORS 161.405. Under the statute, liability for the inchoate crime of attempt is determined, first, by reference to a substantive crime set out elsewhere, and then by whether a person has (1) “intentionally” (2) “engage[d] in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” ORS 161.405(1). The phrase “commission of the crime” is necessarily directed at all the elements of the offense. Attempt liability thus requires a substantial step toward committing “the crime,” which is not the same thing as a substantial step toward completing a single element of a crime.