Oregon v. Hubbell
[…] Id. Oregon adopted the UCSA’s prohibition on simple possession and, like the UCSA, treated that offense as a lesser crime than delivery and manufacture. Or Laws 356 State v. Hubbell 1977, ch 745, § 15; ORS 475.752(3).7 With regard to the more severe offenses, Oregon also generally adopted the UCSA’s prohibition on manufacture and delivery by enacting ORS 475.752(1)—with a notable difference. The UCSA provides that “it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.” UCSA § 401(a), 9 ULA at 886 (emphasis added). ORS 475.752 provides only that “it is unlawful for any person to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance.” Thus, unlike other UCSA jurisdictions, Oregon has not made “possess with intent” (to either deliver or manufacture) an enumerated crime. The parties draw different conclusions from that omission.