Oregon v. Hubbell
[…] Two other statutes discussed in detail in this opinion, ORS 475.005 and ORS 161.405, were also amended after 2018. Those amendments do not affect our analysis, and therefore, all references in this opinion to ORS 475.752(1), ORS 475.005, and ORS 161.405 are to the current version of the statute unless stated otherwise. 346 State v. Hubbell “possession of [a] large amount of [controlled substances], not for personal use but for sale, constitutes attempted delivery within the meaning of * * * [ORS 475.005(8)], which does not define either attempted transfer or attempt.” Id. To resolve that question, the court turned to a different statute, ORS 161.405(1), which defines the inchoate crime of “attempt”: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” Id. at 53-54. The Court of Appeals thus imported concepts from the distinct statute criminalizing “attempt” crimes—specifically, the concept of a “substantial step”—to construe the phrase “attempted transfer” in the delivery statute.