Oregon v. A. R. H.
[…] As explained below, we disagree that successful completion of sex offender treatment must be given greater weight in determining whether youth is rehabilitated and does not pose a threat to the safety of the public, because neither the text nor legislative history of ORS 163A.030 support youth’s argument. Notably, ORS 163A.030(8) sets out an extensive list of both pre-adjudication and post-adjudication factors that the juvenile court “may consider but need not be limited to considering” when determining whether the youth “is rehabilitated and does not pose a threat to the safety of the public.” Some of those factors describe circumstances and potential circumstances related to the conduct for which the youth was adjudicated (i.e., “physical or emotional injury to the victim,” the “nature of the act,” whether the youth “used or threatened to use force,” whether “the act was premeditated,” whether the youth “took advantage of a position of authority or trust in committing the act,” the age of and “vulnerability of the victim,” the number of victims, and “the age difference between any victim” and the youth). ORS 163A.030(8)(a) - (g). Other factors set out in ORS 163A.030(8) identify circumstances related to the youth’s post-adjudication efforts and attitudes (i.e., the youth’s “willingness to accept personal responsibility for the act and personal accountability for the consequences of the act”; the youth’s “efforts to mitigate the effects of the act”; including by paying for the victim’s counseling, whether the youth “participated in and 98 State v.