Oregon v. A. R. H.
[…] Under that framework, we examine the text and context of ORS 163A.030, and we consider legislative history to the extent that it aids our analysis—all with the goal of determining the intent of the legislature. Gaines, 346 Or at 171-72. A.  The Nature of the Juvenile Court’s Inquiry The first dispute that we must resolve is the nature of the determination that the legislature has assigned to the juvenile court—whether a youth has proved by clear 3   ORS 163A.030 has been amended twice since the juvenile court’s hearing, but not in ways that impact our analysis. See ORS 163A.030(10)(a)(A) (2019), amended by Or Laws 2019, ch 68, § 13; ORS 163A.030(4)(a) (2019), amended by Or Laws 2021, ch 597, § 33. 90 State v. A. R. H. and convincing evidence that the youth is “rehabilitated and does not pose a threat to the safety of the public.” ORS 163A.030(7)(b). That dispute is significant, because our standard of review depends on whether the determination is legal or factual in character. See M. A. B. v.