Oregon v. A. R. H.
[…] City of Portland, 361 Or 854, 864, 402 P3d 702 (2017) (explaining that “[l]egal terminology often employs synonyms, ‘sometimes for clarity, sometimes for emphasis’ ” (quoting Riley Hill General Contractor v. Tandy Corp., 303 Or 390, 397, 737 P2d 595 (1987))). We need not resolve that theoretical question here, because it makes no difference to our analysis of the record in this case. Cite as 371 Or 82 (2023) 93 of proof by a preponderance of the evidence, which requires only that the fact asserted is more probably true than not. Id. at 530. Accordingly, at a hearing under ORS 163A.030, the youth bears the burden of proving that it is “highly probable,” or “much more probably true” than not, that the youth is “rehabilitated and does not pose a threat to the safety of the public.” We turn next to what the legislature intended by the terms “rehabilitated” and “threat to the safety of the public.” ORS 163A.030(7)(b).