Oregon v. A. R. H.
[…] But he argues that there must still be some nexus in the individual case between the factors relied upon and the question whether the youth is rehabilitated and presently poses a risk of committing sex offenses. We understand the state to have acknowledged that point at oral argument. As we explain below, we agree with youth’s proposed construct— but we do not agree that it compels an outcome in his favor. Although ORS 163A.030(7)(b) places the burden on the youth to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the youth “is rehabilitated and does not pose a threat to the safety of the public,” a juvenile court’s determination that a youth’s “evidence is not sufficiently persuasive” is a “finding” that we review to determine whether there is evidence in the record to support it.