Oregon v. A. R. H.
[…] ORS 163A.030(1)(a), (7)(b). And, “[i]f the court finds that the [youth] has not met” that burden, then “the court shall enter an order requiring the [youth] to report as a sex offender.” ORS 163A.030(7)(b) (emphasis added). As we will explain, we conclude that the inquiry assigned to the juvenile court—whether the evidence is clear and convincing that the youth “is rehabilitated and does not pose a threat to the safety of the public,” ORS 163A.030(7)(b)—is a factual inquiry.