Oregon v. A. R. H.
[…] A. R. H. the record and, six weeks later issued a form order on which it checked the box for the following statement: “The youth has not proven, by clear and convincing evidence, that he or she is rehabilitated and does not pose a safety threat to the public.” Youth appealed, arguing that he had proved as a matter of law that he was rehabilitated and did not pose a threat to the safety of the public. The Court of Appeals disagreed and affirmed in a written decision. A. R. H., 314 Or App 672. That court explained that the question assigned to the juvenile court under ORS 163A.030(7)(b)—whether the youth “is rehabilitated and does not pose a threat to the safety of the public”—is a factual question for which the youth bears the burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence.