Oregon v. A. R. H.
[…] By contrast, the statute expressly directs the juvenile court to make that finding itself. The reference to “burden of proof” in ORS 163A.030(7)(b) must be understood in the context of the full text of that paragraph, which expressly identifies that burden in terms of the precise finding that the juvenile court must make. In sum, read as a whole, we understand the juvenile court’s determination under ORS 163A.030(7)(b) to be a “finding” that the court is or is not persuaded “that the [youth] is rehabilitated and does not pose a threat to the safety of the public.” See State v. Johnson, 335 Or 511, 523, 73 P3d 282 (2003) (emphasizing that “a trial court’s acceptance or rejection of evidence” is a “finding” that this court reviews under the same standard that it reviews any other finding). 92 State v.