In re: Sause and Schnitzer
[…] That difference is significant, because the majority opinion concludes, based on its misreading of the intended scope of the statute, that “neither Schnitzer nor Sause have any ‘rights, obligations or interest’ with respect to S simply based on their genetic connection to S.” __ Or at __ (slip op at 34:1-3). In my view, that conclusion is inconsistent with Oregon parentage law, as explained above, and is based on a misreading of the intended scope of the donor statute, as explained below. I begin with the text and context of that statute. 1.  Text and context ORS 109.239 (1977) provided: “If the donor of semen used in artificial insemination is not the mother’s husband: Cite as 371 Or 573 (2023) 625 “(1)  Such donor shall have no right, obligation or interest with respect to a child born as a result of the artificial insemination; and “(2)  A child born as a result of the artificial insemination shall have no right, obligation or interest with respect to such donor.” That statute plainly does not apply to Sause because she contributed her eggs; she is not a “donor of semen.”