In re: Sause and Schnitzer
[…] Or Laws 1975, ch 640, § 3(5). In 1995, the blood-type statute was amended to include DNA testing as a method of determining paternity. Or Laws 1995, ch 608, § 5. Those tools helped the state to ensure 2   We refer to the 2015 versions of the listed statutes, because those versions reflect the state of the law during the year that S was born. 594 Sause and Schnitzer that children born to unmarried mothers through sexual intercourse could have the benefit of child support from their biological father. Now, ORS 109.258, discussed further below, provides that, in a paternity adjudication, “[a] disputable presumption of paternity is created if one or more blood tests [including DNA tests] result in a cumulative paternity index of 99 or greater.” The law adapted differently to address the parentage of children born through artificial insemination (AI) and, later, ART. As AI entered wider use between the 1950s and 1970s, there were essentially two types of AI recognized at the time: artificial insemination by husband (AIH) and artificial