In re: Sause and Schnitzer
[…] If Sause were a legal parent of S, then ORS 107.101(1) might guide a court to ensure contact between her and S. But ORS 107.101(1) does not provide an independent basis for determining parentage. Likewise, Sause’s point that no one else claims to be S’s mother is immaterial. Oregon law does not require that a child have a single mother as opposed to none or two. Although it might be relevant in another case, the lack of another person claiming to be S’s mother has no bearing on Sause’s claim here. Sause’s argument based on ORS 109.258 has more traction, however. ORS 109.258 provides, in full: “A disputable presumption of paternity is created if one or more blood tests result in a cumulative paternity index of 99 or greater. If the court or administrator finds that the conclusions of all the experts, as disclosed by the evidence based upon the tests, are that the alleged father is not the father of the child, the question of paternity shall be resolved accordingly. If the experts disagree in their findings or conclusions, the question shall be submitted upon all the evidence.” Sause argues that that statute should apply equally to maternity as it does to paternity. See Or Const, Art I, § 20.4 Sause contends that, under ORS 109.258, her undisputed genetic link to S creates “a disputable presumption of” maternity.