In re: Sause and Schnitzer
[…] But, consistent with the equality principle under ORS 109.030, it is highly unlikely that the legislature intended to place genetics at the forefront of a man’s parentage claim while making genetics irrelevant to a woman’s parentage claim. Rather, the best reading of these statutes is that the legislature intended to treat men and women equally with respect to their parentage claims, consistent with the equality principle that has existed in various forms since 1880.12 11   ORS 432.088(8) provides: “For purposes of making a report of live birth and live birth registration, the woman who gives live birth is the birth mother. If a court of competent jurisdiction determines that a woman other than the birth mother is the biological or genetic mother, the court may order the state registrar to amend the record of live birth. The record of live birth shall then be placed under seal.” 12   The majority opinion suggests that the “equality principle” and the source of Schnitzer’s parentage are irrelevant, contending that Schnitzer is “an undisputed parent” because creating a male child through ART “was his idea, and he took the contractual and legal steps to accomplish that,