In re: Sause and Schnitzer
[…] Neither does any Oregon statute authorize “contracting into” legal parentage.28 At most, Oregon statutes provide that a court will consider any contracts the parents have executed when determining parental rights, such as the right to custody of, or parenting time with, a child. But even there, the ultimate decision is made by the court based on its determination of what is in the child’s best interests—not the terms of a contract or what the parties to a contract may have intended. See ORS 109.175(1) (court “shall give primary consideration to the best interests and welfare of the child” in determining custody after parentage is established); ORS 107.102(5)(b) (in developing a parenting plan, “the court may consider only the best interests of the child and the safety of the parties”).