In re: Sause and Schnitzer
[…] Oregon statutes do not expressly address the enforceability of ART contracts, but several of them reinforce the approach taken by the Court of Appeals in the cases cited above. ORS 109.230 provides, for example, “Any contract between the mother and father of a child born out of wedlock is a legal contract, and the admission by the father of his fatherhood of the child is sufficient consideration to support the contract.” Likewise, ORS 163.537(2)(d) expressly permits payment of “fees for services in an adoption pursuant to a surrogacy agreement.”