In re: Sause and Schnitzer
[…] Id. § 2(2). ORS 109.070 has since been amended numerous times, and it now provides that parentage is “rebuttably presumed” for a person married to the birthing person at the time of the child’s birth, ORS 109.070(1)(a), and it also prevents third parties Cite as 371 Or 573 (2023) 593 from challenging that presumption “as long as the spouses are married and are cohabiting, unless both spouses consent to the challenge,” ORS 109.070(2). As the marital presumption has shifted, the reliance on birth as a basis for parentage—at least as a default presumption—has remained the same. ORS 109.065(2), as enacted by SB 512, provides, “A person is the mother of a child to whom the person gives birth.” Numerous other statutes reflect an implicit assumption that, absent an adoption, additional proceeding, or other operation of law, the person who gave birth to a child is a legal parent of that child.