In re: Sause and Schnitzer
[…] Starting with ORS 107.101(1), Sause argues that this court should conclude that she is S’s parent in order to ensure that she has “frequent and continuing contact” with 3   Justice Bushong’s dissent also reviews the development of the common law and early statutes in discussing Oregon’s history, much of which demonstrates the law’s historical misogyny and discrimination against women. 371 Or at __ (Bushong, J., dissenting) (at 3:15 - 4:1). It then focuses on what it calls the “equality principle” reflected in ORS 109.030 (2015), amended by Or Laws 2017, ch 651, § 50, which provides that the “rights and responsibilities of the parents, in the absence of misconduct are equal, and the mother is as fully entitled to the custody and control of the children and their earnings as the father.” 371 Or at __ (at 9:3-10). That discussion is not wrong, but it also is not relevant.