In re: Sause and Schnitzer
[…] ORS 109.243 (1977), amended by Or Laws 2017, ch 651, § 5. It also provided that any nonhusband donor would “have no right, obligation or interest with respect to a child born as a result of the artificial insemination,” and vice versa. ORS 109.239 (1977), amended by Or Laws 2017, ch 651, § 4. The AI statutes were amended by SB 512 in 2017 to address ART, which was defined, in part, as “a method of causing pregnancy other than sexual intercourse.” ORS 109.239(1). In similar wording to the prior AI statute, ORS 109.239(2) also provides, “If the donor of gametes used in assisted reproduction is not the mother’s spouse: (a) The donor shall have no right, obligation or interest with respect to any child conceived as a result of the assisted Cite as 371 Or 573 (2023) 595 reproduction; and [the child shall have no such right against the donor].”