In re: Sause and Schnitzer
[…] Sause’s central claim is that the single fact that she is genetically related to S (that is, “biology alone”) means that she is entitled to at least a presumption of parentage, and that she never waived her parental rights. Sause has not identified any statute or case law that, on its face, provides that a female genetic parent who did not give birth to the child is entitled to a presumption of parentage. Instead, Sause relies on two other statutes: ORS 109.258, quoted above, which creates a disputable presumption of paternity based on blood tests; and ORS 107.101(1), which establishes Oregon’s policy to “[a]ssure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interests of the child.” Starting with ORS 107.101(1), Sause argues that this court should conclude that she is S’s parent in order to ensure that she has “frequent and continuing contact” with 3   Justice Bushong’s dissent also reviews the development of the common law and early statutes in discussing Oregon’s history,