Oregon v. Craigen
[…] The trial court denied the motion. The case proceeded to a jury trial. Defendant did not dispute that he had shot and killed Carter. Instead, he raised two defenses relating to his mental condition, one based on insanity and the other based on an extreme emotional disturbance.2 To support the defenses, defense  In addition to charging defendant with murder, ORS 163.115, the state charged defendant with manslaughter, ORS 163.118; FIP, ORS 166.270; unlawful use of a weapon, ORS 166.220; obliteration or change of identification number on a firearm, ORS 166.450; and three counts of reckless endangering, ORS 163.195. 2   ORS 161.295 provides that a person is guilty except for insanity if, “as a result of a qualifying mental disorder at the time of engaging in criminal conduct, the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of law.” ORS 163.135 1 700 State v. Craigen counsel presented evidence that defendant had brain damage and a history of delusional thinking, including delusions about Carter.