Picker v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] The court will grant the motion to the extent of dismissing the appeal of tax year 2013 with immediate effect. * * * The court’s [prior] Order directed [taxpayers] to exercise one of two options on or before December 15, 2021, and [taxpayers] did not avail themselves of either one. The court will dismiss [taxpayers’] complaint as to tax year 2013 with prejudice.” The Tax Court later entered judgment accordingly. Taxpayers have now appealed to this court. ORS 305.445. “The scope of the review” of the Tax Court’s decision is “limited to errors or questions of law or lack of substantial evidence in the record to support the tax court’s decision or order.” Id. The legislature has expressly required that—subject to a limited exception—a taxpayer appealing an income 678 Picker v. Dept. of Rev. tax issue to the Regular Division must first pay the department the disputed amount.