Jimenez v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Cite as 370 Or 543 (2022) 549 II. ANALYSIS We review the Tax Court’s conclusions of law for errors of law. ORS 305.445; Khalaf v. Dept. of Rev., 368 Or 563, 569, 495 P3d 1258 (2021). The Tax Court’s statutory obligation to award a sanction is found in ORS 305.437. That statute provides, in part: “(1)  Whenever it appears to the Oregon Tax Court that proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by a taxpayer primarily for delay or that the taxpayer’s position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, a penalty in an amount not to exceed $5,000 shall be awarded to the Department of Revenue by the Oregon Tax Court in its judgment. * * * “(2)  As used in this section: “(a)  A taxpayer’s position is ‘frivolous’ if there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the position. “(b)  ‘Position’ means any claim, defense or argument asserted by a taxpayer without regard to any other claim, defense or argument asserted by the taxpayer.” If the statutory conditions have been met, the Tax Court’s duty to award the penalty is mandatory. See ORS 305.437(1) (under listed circumstances, “a penalty * * * shall be awarded to the Department of Revenue by the Oregon Tax Court” (emphasis added)). Taxpayers contend that the statutory conditions warranting a penalty have not been met here. They argue that ORS 305.437 does not apply if a taxpayer has made at least one objectively reasonable argument.