Oregon v. Brumwell
[…] Id. at 614. As this court observed in Carlile, “[f]or that statute to apply in the context of a penalty-phase-only retrial, the phrase ‘prior to trial’ can mean only a time before a new jury is impaneled and sworn at the beginning of the penalty phase.” Id. at 614-15. 8  When this court decided Carlile, ORS 163.150(5)(a) (1997) provided that, “[i]f a reviewing court finds prejudicial error in the sentencing proceeding only,” the trial court on remand could “[i]mpanel a new sentencing jury for the purpose of conducting a new sentencing proceeding” to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death or life in prison, with or without the possibility of parole. That provision has since been recodified at ORS 138.052(2)(a). 478 State v.