Oregon v. Brumwell
[…] Hankins, 342 Or at 264 (emphasis added). In addition to his motion for judgment of acquittal, the defendant had filed a post-verdict motion challenging the indictment on the same ground, which the trial court also denied. On review, this court declined to address whether the trial court’s ruling on that motion was error, because the defendant had not challenged that ruling on appeal. Id. at 267. 4   ORS 135.630 provides: “The defendant may demur to the accusatory instrument when it appears upon the face thereof: “* * * * * “(4)  That the facts stated do not constitute an offense[.]” 5   ORS 136.500 provides: “A motion in arrest of judgment is an application on the part of the defendant that no judgment be rendered on a plea or verdict of guilty. It may be founded on either or both of the grounds specified in ORS 135.630 (1) and (4), and not otherwise.