Oregon v. Brumwell
[…] It then filed a motion to determine jurisdiction in this court, and a motion to stay the proceedings in the Court of Appeals. We write to resolve the state’s motion to determine jurisdiction. To do so, we must determine whether the state can appeal the trial court’s order and, if so, whether the state must bring the appeal in this court or in the Court of Appeals. Whether a party can appeal a trial court ruling in a criminal case is controlled by statute. ORS 138.010 (“The only mode of reviewing a judgment or order in a criminal action is that prescribed by ORS 138.010 to 138.310.”).