Oregon v. Brumwell
[…] We write to resolve the state’s motion to determine jurisdiction. To do so, we must determine whether the state can appeal the trial court’s order and, if so, whether the state must bring the appeal in this court or in the Court of Appeals. Whether a party can appeal a trial court ruling in a criminal case is controlled by statute. ORS 138.010 (“The only mode of reviewing a judgment or order in a criminal action is that prescribed by ORS 138.010 to 138.310.”). State’s appeals in criminal cases are governed by ORS 138.045. The legislature enacted ORS 138.045 in 2017, when it amended the statute that had governed state’s appeals, former ORS 138.060. 2017 Or Laws, ch 529, § 4. As relevant here, ORS 138.045 provides: “(1)  The state may take an appeal from the circuit court, or from a municipal court or a justice court that has become a court of record under ORS 51.025 or 221.342, to the Court of Appeals from: Cite as 369 Or 462 (2022) 471 “(a)  An order made prior to trial dismissing or setting aside one or more counts in the accusatory instrument; “(b)  An order allowing a demurrer; “(c)  An order arresting the judgment; “(d)  An order made prior to trial suppressing evidence; “* * * * * “(i)  An order made after a guilty finding dismissing or setting aside one or more counts in the accusatory instrument; “* * * * * “(2)  Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, when the state chooses to appeal an order described in subsection (1)(a), (b) or (d) of this section, the state shall take the appeal to the Supreme Court if the defendant is charged with murder or aggravated murder.” The state’s primary argument is that the trial court’s order granting defendant’s motion to preclude the death penalty is appealable under ORS 138.045(1)(a) because the order is “[a]n order made prior to trial dismissing or setting aside one or more counts in the accusatory instrument.” (Emphasis added.) The state’s alternative argument is that the order is appealable under ORS 138.045(1)(i) because it is “[a]n order made after a guilty finding dismissing or setting aside one or more counts in the accusatory instrument.” (Emphasis added.) The timing of the order matters because, if the order was made “prior to trial,” then the appeal is to be brought in this court, but, if the order was made “after a guilty finding,” then the appeal is to be brought in the Court of Appeals. ORS 138.045(2). Before addressing the timing of the trial court’s order, we must first determine whether the order is an order “dismissing or setting aside one or more counts in the accusatory instrument,” which is a requirement for both of the paragraphs of ORS 138.045 on which the state relies. ORS 138.045 does not specify what constitutes an order “dismissing or setting aside” one or more counts in an accusatory instrument. In State v.