Oregon v. Brumwell
[…] Brumwell The question then becomes whether the state’s appeal must be brought in this court or in the Court of Appeals. If, prior to trial, a trial court issues an order ruling that one or more counts fails to state facts that constitute an offense, the order can be appealed either as an “order made prior to trial * * * setting aside one or more counts in the accusatory instrument,” ORS 138.045(1)(a), or as an “order allowing a demurrer,” ORS 138.045(1)(b), and, in a murder or aggravated murder case, the appeal must be brought in this court, ORS 138.045(2). If such an order is made after a guilty finding, it can be appealed as an “order made after a guilty finding * * * setting aside one or more counts in the accusatory instrument,” ORS 138.045(1)(i), or as an “order arresting the judgment,” ORS 138.045(1)(c), and the appeal must be brought in the Court of Appeals.