Oregon v. Brumwell
[…] Consequently, when this case was reopened in the trial court, defendant filed a motion titled “Motion to Preclude Death Penalty,” which asked the court for an order “setting this case for a sentencing hearing,” as opposed to a penalty-phase proceeding with a jury, as would be required if defendant were subject to the death penalty. See ORS 163.150 (governing sentencing for aggravated murder). In his motion, defendant asserted that, as a result of the enactment of SB 1013, his convictions had been “reclassified as first-degree murder—crimes crime of aggravated murder as defined in ORS 163.095, murder in the first degree under this section, murder in the second degree as defined in ORS 163.115 or manslaughter in the first degree as defined in ORS 163.118. “* * * * * “(h)  The defendant was confined in a state, county or municipal penal or correctional facility or was otherwise in custody when the murder occurred.” 2   ORS 163.095 provides, in part: “As used in ORS 163.105 [governing sentencing for aggravated murder] and this section, “aggravated murder” means: “* * * * * “(2)  Murder in the second degree, as defined in ORS 163.115, that is: “(a)(A)  Committed while the defendant was confined in a state, county or municipal penal or correctional facility or was otherwise in custody; and “(B)  Committed after the defendant was previously convicted in any jurisdiction of any homicide, the elements of which constitute the crime of aggravated murder under this section or murder in the first degree under ORS 163.107[.]” 468 State v. Brumwell not subject to the death penalty.”