Oregon v. Delaney
[…] Cite as 370 Or 554 (2022) 555 556 State v. Delaney FLYNN, J. Defendant appeals his convictions on multiple sex offenses arising from two separate incidents, each involving a different victim. He challenges the trial court’s refusal to sever the counts involving the first incident from the counts involving the second incident. At issue is the proper application of ORS 132.560(3), which describes actions that a trial court “may order” when “it appears, upon motion, that the state or defendant is substantially prejudiced by a joinder of offenses” that otherwise satisfy the requirements for joining multiple offenses.