Oregon v. Delaney
[…] Delaney reputation for sexual violence was so prejudicial that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied his motion to sever. II. ANALYSIS The rules for joinder in Oregon are governed by statute. ORS 132.560 describes both the standard for joining multiple charges in the same charging instrument and the requirement for granting relief despite proper joinder. In relevant part, ORS 132.560(1) provides: “A charging instrument must charge but one offense, and in one form only, except that: “* * * * * “(b)  Two or more offenses may be charged in the same charging instrument in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons and are: “(A)  Of the same or similar character; “(B)  Based on the same act or transaction; or “(C)  Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.” And ORS 132.560(3) sets out severance or other relief from joinder: “(3)  If it appears, upon motion, that the state or defendant is substantially prejudiced by a joinder of offenses under subsection (1) or (2) of this section, the court may order an election or separate trials of counts or provide whatever other relief justice requires.” Because there is no dispute that the charges against defendant were properly joined in the same indictment, our focus is on the severance provision set out in subsection (3), and ultimately on whether the trial court was required to grant defendant’s motion to sever the charges related to M from