Oregon v. Evans
[…] Webster’s at 819. 588 State v. Evans “false report” reference provides at least some guidance as to that term’s intended meaning. Both parties acknowledge our observation in Branch that the word “report” draws meaning from that context, which indicates that a “report” is a communication that informs a fire, police, or other emergency organization of a situation to which the organization would likely respond with an expenditure of resources. Branch, 362 Or at 361. Defendant also relies on the broader context of ORS 162.375. She points first to the statute’s penalty provisions, which, at subsection (3), provide: “(a)  The court shall include in the sentence of any person convicted under [ORS 162.375] a requirement that the person repay the costs incurred in responding to and investigating the false report. “(b)  If the response to the false report involved the deployment of a law enforcement special weapons and tactics (SWAT) team or a similar law enforcement group, the court shall impose, and may not suspend, a term of incarceration of: “(A)  At least 10 days. “(B)  At least 30 days if the deployment resulted in death or serious physical injury to another person.” ORS 162.375(3).