Oregon v. Evans
[…] The state also introduced the videorecording of the incident, which the trial court viewed. At the conclusion of the state’s case-in-chief, defendant moved for judgment of acquittal. Defendant argued that, in her report to the police, she had accurately described conduct by the doctor that would, at a minimum, have constituted the crime of harassment. In defendant’s view, even if her report of an assault by the doctor had been false, adding those false allegations to an otherwise truthful report of the crime of harassment would not constitute initiating a   ORS 162.375(1) provides: 3 “A person commits the crime of initiating a false report if the person knowingly initiates a false alarm or report that is transmitted to a fire department, law enforcement agency or other organization that deals with emergencies involving danger to life or property.” 584 State v. Evans false report within the meaning of ORS 162.375. The trial court denied defendant’s motion with little explanation.