Oregon v. Evans
[…] To answer that question, we apply our standard methodology, examining the statutory text in context, together with any helpful legislative history, and considering any applicable maxims of statutory Cite as 370 Or 579 (2022) 587 interpretation if the statute’s meaning remains ambiguous following that inquiry. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). A.  Text and Context For purposes of that analysis, we begin with the disputed text: “false report.” That term, or more accurately, the phrase “false alarm or report,”5 is found within the first subsection of ORS 162.375, which defines the crime of “initiating a false report” as follows: “A person commits the crime of initiating a false report if the person knowingly initiates a false alarm or report that is transmitted to a fire department, law enforcement agency or other organization that deals with emergencies involving danger to life or property.” ORS 162.375(1). The term “false report” itself provides little guidance.