E. J. T. v. Jefferson County
[…] Jefferson County The role of the “exclusive remedy” provision is to ensure that a tort claim against a public body is subject to the limitations that the legislature has attached to the waiver of immunity. See Sherman, 368 Or at 406 (explaining that the “OTCA waives the immunity to which public bodies are otherwise entitled,” but, “[i]n doing so, the OTCA also provides limitations on tort actions against public bodies” that would not apply if the same claim were brought against a private defendant); ORS 30.265(1) (specifying that “every public body is subject to civil action for its torts and those of its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties” but that the action is “[s]ubject to the limitations” of the OTCA).