Watkins v. Ackley
[…] But in the absence of any explanation in the statute, it is unclear what kind of defect would “render [a] conviction void.” Context, which includes cases that have interpreted the provision and contemporaneous scholarly commentary, provides some assistance in that regard. For the sake of efficiency, we first turn to the commentary on ORS 138.530(1)(a) in Collins & Neil, which describes the provision, in part, in relation to its neighbor, ORS 138.530(1)(b), which requires post-conviction relief when the petitioner establishes “[l]ack of jurisdiction of the court to impose the judgment rendered upon petitioner’s conviction”: “The term ‘substantial denial’ in subsection (1)(a) * * * is taken from the Illinois Act. Some technical violations of 624 Watkins v. Ackley constitutional rights are not such as to prejudice the fairness of the trial and do not tend to increase the possibility of a miscarriage of justice.