Watkins v. Ackley
[…] Petitioner notes that the list of the procedural bars in ORS 138.550 is prefaced with the following instruction: “The effect of prior judicial proceedings concerning the conviction of [the] petitioner which is challenged in the petition shall be as specified in this section and not otherwise.”12 (Emphasis added.)   ORS 138.550 provides in part: “The effect of prior judicial proceedings concerning the conviction of petitioner which is challenged in the petition shall be as specified in this section and not otherwise: “(1)  The failure of petitioner to have sought appellate review of the conviction, or to have raised matters alleged in the petition at the trial of the petitioner, shall not affect the availability of relief under ORS 138.510 to 138.680. But no proceeding under ORS 138.510 to