Watkins v. Ackley
[…] in vindicating the constitutional rights of criminal defendants—the test drawn from Linkletter, 381 US 618, that this court used in Fair, 263 Or at 388-90. And he contends that, under such a rule—and even under the Teague test—a violation, at trial, of the jury unanimity requirement announced in Ramos would constitute grounds for relief in a post-conviction proceeding under the PCHA. While, in so arguing, petitioner focuses on common-law rules, drawn from Linkletter by way of Fair and, alternatively, Teague, we conclude that the test for determining retroactivity resides in the directive in ORS 138.530(1)(a) that post-conviction relief be granted when a petitioner establishes “a substantial denial[,] in the proceedings resulting in petitioner’s conviction[,] * * * of petitioner’s rights under the Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the conviction void.” We do not mean to suggest that the legislature enacted that provision with the specific intent that a post-conviction court be required to determine the availability of retroactive relief based on every newly announced or expanded constitutional rule.