Watkins v. Ackley
[…] The state moved for summary judgment on all five claims.4 The state argued that petitioner’s equal protection claim was barred by the statute of limitations and other procedural bars in the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (PCHA), ORS 138.510 to 138.680,5 but it notably did not raise those procedural bars against petitioner’s remaining claims. On the inadequate assistance of counsel claims, the “(d)  Unconstitutionality of the statute making criminal the acts for which petitioner was convicted.” 4   While ORS 138.570 provides that a petition for post-conviction relief “shall name as defendant the official charged with the confinement of the petitioner,” in this opinion, we refer to “the state” as the defendant. 5   The state also argued that petitioner had failed to present evidence of any disparate impact that would support an equal protection claim.