Watkins v. Ackley
[…] Accordingly, we reject petitioner’s contention that ORS 138.550 requires courts to grant retroactive postconviction relief for any denial at trial of a constitutional right that could not reasonably have been raised at an earlier time. 13  The court in Chavez also rejected the petitioner’s contention that retroactive application of all new federal constitutional rules is required by ORS 138.530(2), which provides that the PCHA “shall not be construed to deny relief where such relief would have been available prior to May 26, 1959, under the writ of habeas corpus.” The court concluded that the provision referred to the state writ of habeas corpus and that there was nothing to indicate that, before 1959, Oregon courts granted retroactive relief in habeas decisions based on any, much less all, new constitutional rules. 364 Or at 671-74. 620 Watkins v.