Watkins v. Ackley
[…] Cite as 370 Or 604 (2022) 623 when post-conviction relief must be granted for a denial of a petitioner’s constitutional rights that was not recognized as such until after the petitioner’s conviction became final. To determine whether and how the statute might apply in those circumstances, we must consider its intended meaning and scope. Again, ORS 138.530(1)(a) provides: “Post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall be granted by the court when one or more of the following grounds is established by the petitioner: “(a)  A substantial denial in the proceedings resulting in petitioner’s conviction, or in the appellate review thereof, of petitioner’s rights under the Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the conviction void.” Under that provision, post-conviction relief is required only for certain types or degrees of violations of a criminal defendant’s constitutional rights.