Watkins v. Ackley
[…] What we are actually determining when we assess the ‘retroactivity’ of a new rule is not the temporal scope of a newly announced right, but whether a violation of the right that occurred prior to the announcement of the new rule will entitle a criminal defendant to the relief sought.” Because courts (including this court) have tended to use “retroactivity” as shorthand for the concept, the term is difficult to avoid. But, when possible, we attempt to describe the concept in more accurate terms. 3   In its entirety, ORS 138.530(1) provides: “Post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall be granted by the court when one or more of the following grounds is established by the petitioner: “(a)  A substantial denial in the proceedings resulting in petitioner’s conviction, or in the appellate review thereof, of petitioner’s rights under the Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the conviction void. “(b)  Lack of jurisdiction of the court to impose the judgment rendered upon petitioner’s conviction. “(c)  Sentence in excess of, or otherwise not in accordance with, the sentence authorized by law for the crime of which petitioner was convicted; or unconstitutionality of such sentence. 608 Watkins v. Ackley I.  HISTORICAL FACTS In 2011, petitioner was convicted of four felonies, all based on verdicts that were not unanimous.