Sills v. Oregon
[…] A declaration in the record supports that assertion, and the state does not argue on review that the loss of trial counsel as a witness for the post-conviction case can be attributed to the flight-related delay. 8   The legislature has specified that, when a petitioner establishes entitlement to post-conviction relief, “[t]he relief which a court may grant or order * * * shall include release, new trial, modification of sentence, and such other relief as may be proper and just.” ORS 138.520. 7 Cite as 370 Or 240 (2022) 253 up to two years after a conviction became final on appeal, ORS 138.510(3),9 and the appeal process itself can take several years—more if the first appeal produces a remand. Moreover, the post-conviction process is sometimes available long after a first appeal is final if a change in the law creates “grounds for relief * * * which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition.” ORS 138.510(3); see also ORS 138.550(3) (to same effect); White v. Premo, 365 Or 1, 11, 443 P3d 597 (2019), cert dismissed sub nom. Kelly v.