Sills v. Oregon
[…] The state has not argued that the prejudice that it might face if a retrial is ultimately ordered in this case— prejudice based on the delay between the time of petitioner’s original trial and the time of any retrial—is different in   ORS 138.510(3) provides, in part: “A petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 must be filed within two years of the following, unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition: “(a)  If no appeal is taken, the date the judgment or order on the conviction was entered in the register. “(b)  If an appeal is taken, the date the appeal is final in the Oregon appellate courts. “(c) If a petition for certiorari to the United States Supreme Court is filed, the later of: “(A)  The date of denial of certiorari, if the petition is denied; or “(B)  The date of entry of a final state court judgment following remand from the United States Supreme Court.” 10  OEC 804(3)(a) provides that testimony given in a prior proceeding is admissible if the witness is unavailable and the opposing party had the opportunity to cross-examine the witness.