Dept. of Human Services v. F. J. M.
[…] Before turning to the parties’ arguments on review, we begin with a general overview of the statutory framework of which ORS 419B.387 is a part. ORS chapter 419B provides the juvenile court with “unique authority over the life of a child who comes before it, beginning with the authority to determine that a particular child falls within one of the categories specified in ORS 419B.100(1)—a determination that requires the court to make the child a ward of the court.” Dept. of Human Services v. C. M. H., 368 Or 96, 104, 486 P3d 772 (2021) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also ORS 419B.100(1)(c) (providing, in part, that “the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction” in any case involving a child “[w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the [child]”). Once a child has become a ward of the court, “a series of complex statutes and proceedings come into play” that “seek to protect the safety and well-being of children” and “the rights of both children and parents.” Dept. of Human Services v.