Dept. of Human Services v. F. J. M.
[…] Testimony, Senate Committee on Judiciary, SB 1051, Apr 21, 1993, Ex C (statement of Judge Stephen B. Herrell, Chair of the Juvenile and Family Justice Project). Thus, although the legislative history of ORS 419B.387 sheds little light on the precise meaning of the term “treatment,” the stated purpose to “broaden[ ] the authority” of the juvenile court is consistent with construing the term “treatment” broadly to include evaluation and testing components. See ORS 174.020(3) (“A court shall give the weight to the legislative history that the court considers to be appropriate.”). However, it is evident from the plain text of ORS 419B.387 that a juvenile court’s authority to order “treatment” is not unlimited. Several requirements must be satisfied before the juvenile court can order a parent to participate in treatment.