Dept. of Human Services v. F. J. M.
[…] State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). We begin with the text of ORS 419B.387, which provides: “If the court finds in an evidentiary hearing that treatment or training is needed by a parent to correct the circumstances that resulted in wardship or to prepare the parent to resume the care of the ward, the court may order the parent to participate in the treatment or training if the participation is in the ward’s best interests.” (Emphases added.)