Oregon v. Gray
[…] ORS 132.400. If the grand jury decides not to indict, then it endorses the indictment as “not a true bill,” the effect of which is to dismiss any pending charge against the defendant. ORS 132.430. Five grand jurors must concur to indict a defendant. Or Const, Art VII (Amended), § 5(2); ORS 132.360. 122 State v. Gray The grand jury hears the testimony of witnesses under oath. See ORS 132.100 (requiring foreperson to administer oath to any witness). The testimony is recorded and, in some circumstances, may be used as evidence against the defendant at trial. ORS 132.250(1)(a) (district attorney’s duty to have proceedings recorded); ORS 132.260(1)(b), (c) (record must include “[t]he name of each witness appearing before the grand jury” and “[e]ach question asked of, and each response provided by, a witness”); ORS 132.270(7)(a) (permitting recording to be used as provided in several identified sections of the Oregon Evidence Code). The district attorney1 has an active role in grand jury proceedings. The district attorney is required to “attend upon and advise the grand jury when required.”