Oregon v. Gray
[…] A defendant has a right to the presence of counsel at all “critical stages” of a criminal prosecution. See, e.g., Rothgery v. Gillespie County, 554 US 191, 212 & n 16, 128 S Ct 2578, 171 L Ed 2d 366 (2008) (summarizing “critical stages”). Relator’s written argument asserted a right to counsel only under the federal constitution; he did not, at that time, assert any claim under state law. The state objected to the motion on the ground that, by statute, grand jury proceedings are closed to all but certain designated persons, of whom a witness’s attorney is not one. See ORS 132.090(1) (subject to certain limited exceptions, “no person other than the district attorney or a witness actually under examination shall be present during the sittings of the grand jury”). In the state’s view, while ORS 132.320(12) allowed relator to testify, it did not provide for relator’s counsel to be admitted into the room, and the legislative history showed that the legislature did not expect counsel to be allowed entry.