Oregon v. Thompson
[…] Searches and seizures are distinct events requiring separate justifications.” State v. McCarthy, 369 Or 129, 131, 501 P3d 478 (2021). Each search or seizure by the state, including continuing seizures, must be reasonable, as demonstrated by an accompanying warrant or by coming within an exception to the warrant requirement. If police search or seize something without a warrant, the state has the burden to prove that that search or seizure was valid under an exception to the warrant requirement. State v. Unger, 356 Or 59, 75, 333 P3d 1009 (2014); ORS 133.693(4) (“Where the motion to suppress challenges evidence seized as the result of a warrantless search, the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the validity of the search is on the prosecution.”). In this case, the relevant exception to the warrant requirement is the “exigent circumstances,” or “exigency,” exception. “Under that exception, police may conduct a warrantless seizure or search if they have probable cause and exigent circumstances exist.