Oregon v. Burris
[…] Burris in this section or ORS 166.260, 166.270, 166.273, 166.274, 166.291, 166.292 or 166.410 to 166.470, a person commits the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm” if the person: (1) carries any firearm concealed upon the person; (2) possesses a handgun that is concealed and readily accessible to the person within any vehicle; or (3) possesses a firearm and falls within one of several different categories, including persons who have been convicted of a felony.2 For its part, ORS 166.270 defines two crimes: felon in possession of a firearm, ORS 166.270(1), and felon in possession of a restricted weapon, ORS 166.270(2). Only ORS 166.270(1) is relevant in this case, and it provides: “Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the law of this state or any other state, or who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the Government of the United States, who owns or has in the person’s possession   In its entirety, ORS 166.250(1) provides: “(1)  Except as otherwise provided in this section or ORS 166.260, 166.270, 166.273, 166.274, 166.291, 166.292 or 166.410 to 166.470, a person commits the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm if the person knowingly: “(a)  Carries any firearm concealed upon the person; “(b)  Possesses a handgun that is concealed and readily accessible to the person within any vehicle; or “(c)  Possesses a firearm and: “(A)  Is under 18 years of age; “(B)(i) While a minor, was found to be within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court for having committed an act which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a felony or a misdemeanor involving violence, as defined in ORS 166.470; and “(ii) Was discharged from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court within four years prior to being charged under this section; “(C)  Has been convicted of a felony; “(D)  Was committed to the Oregon Health Authority under ORS 426.130; “(E)  Was found to be a person with mental illness and subject to an order under ORS 426.130 that the person be prohibited from purchasing or possessing a firearm as a result of that mental illness; “(F)  Is presently subject to an order under ORS 426.133 prohibiting the person from purchasing or possessing a firearm; “(G)  Has been found guilty except for insanity under ORS 161.295 of a felony; or “(H)  The possession of the firearm by the person is prohibited under ORS 166.255.” ORS 166.250(1). 2 Cite as 370 Or 339 (2022) 345 or under the person’s custody or control any firearm commits the crime of felon in possession of a firearm.” ORS 166.270 includes exceptions to ORS 166.270(1). Those exceptions are set out at ORS 166.270(4) and include the exception at issue in this case for certain felons who completed their sentences more than 15 years ago: “(4)  Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to any person who has been: “(a)  Convicted of only one felony under the law of this state or any other state, or who has been convicted of only one felony under the laws of the United States, which felony did not involve criminal homicide, as defined in ORS 163.005, or the possession or use of a firearm or a weapon having a blade that projects or swings into position by force of a spring or by centrifugal force, and who has been discharged from imprisonment, parole or probation for said offense for a period of 15 years prior to the date of alleged violation of subsection (1) of this section[.]” Although both unlawful possession of a firearm under ORS 166.250(1)(c)(C) and felon in possession of firearm under ORS 166.270(1) prohibit felons from possessing firearms, they carry different penalties.