Oregon v. Burris
[…] And the prefatory clause references a statutory series—ORS 166.410 to ORS 166.470—containing ORS 166.460, which provides that, subject to exceptions, ORS 166.250 does not apply to “antique firearms.” ORS 166.460(1). Finally, the prefatory clause refers to other parts of ORS 166.250, which limit the prohibitions in subsection (1) as they apply to minors and to people within their place of residence or place of business. See ORS 166.250(2)(a) - (b) (describing limits).3   One of those limits refers to ORS 166.270. Specifically, ORS 166.250(2)(b) treats a person’s home or place of business as a limited safe harbor from the unlawful possession prohibitions in ORS 166.250(1). However, people “within the excepted classes proscribed by ORS 166.270 and subsection (1) of this section” may not take advantage of that safe harbor and, thus, may violate ORS 166.250(1) based on conduct that occurred within the person’s home or business. ORS 166.250(2)(b). A version of that provision appears in the original act from 1925, which is described further below.