Oregon v. Burris
[…] Only ORS 166.270(1) is relevant in this case, and it provides: “Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the law of this state or any other state, or who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the Government of the United States, who owns or has in the person’s possession   In its entirety, ORS 166.250(1) provides: “(1)  Except as otherwise provided in this section or ORS 166.260, 166.270, 166.273, 166.274, 166.291, 166.292 or 166.410 to 166.470, a person commits the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm if the person knowingly: “(a)  Carries any firearm concealed upon the person; “(b)  Possesses a handgun that is concealed and readily accessible to the person within any vehicle; or “(c)  Possesses a firearm and: “(A)  Is under 18 years of age; “(B)(i) While a minor, was found to be within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court for having committed an act which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a felony or a misdemeanor involving violence, as defined in ORS 166.470; and “(ii) Was discharged from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court within four years prior to being charged under this section; “(C)  Has been convicted of a felony; “(D)  Was committed to the Oregon Health Authority under ORS 426.130; “(E)  Was found to be a person with mental illness and subject to an order under ORS 426.130 that the person be prohibited from purchasing or possessing a firearm as a result of that mental illness; “(F)  Is presently subject to an order under ORS 426.133 prohibiting the person from purchasing or possessing a firearm; “(G)  Has been found guilty except for insanity under ORS 161.295 of a felony; or “(H)  The possession of the firearm by the person is prohibited under ORS 166.255.” ORS 166.250(1). 2 Cite as 370 Or 339 (2022) 345 or under the person’s custody or control any firearm commits the crime of felon in possession of a firearm.” ORS 166.270 includes exceptions to ORS 166.270(1).