Oregon v. Burris
[…] Instead, under the state’s interpretation, a felon 358 State v. Burris would continue to be subject to a firearm disability under the newly enacted ORS 166.250(1)(c)(C) until the felon applied for and received relief from disability, such as through ORS 166.274. That provision was also adopted as part of the same bill in 1989 and, as originally adopted, allowed “[a] person barred from possessing a firearm under ORS 166.250(1)(c) or 166.270 or barred from purchasing a firearm under ORS 166.470 [to] file a petition for relief from the bar” in justice or municipal court and provided that relief from the bar shall be granted if the petitioner demonstrates that he or she “does not pose a threat to the safety of the public or the petitioner.”