Oregon v. Colgrove
[…] Specifically, there would have been no reason for the legislature to have authorized review of an adverse determination of a pretrial motion reserved in a conditional plea under ORS 135.335 or a trial court ruling not to merge determinations of guilt into one or more separate convictions. By contrast, as noted above, “conviction” also can refer to “the final judgment entered on a plea or verdict of guilt.” Vasquez, 272 Or at 480; see id. at 479 (“A ‘judgment’ in a criminal case constitutes a judicial determination of guilt   See ORS 135.390(1) (“The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or no contest without first determining that the plea is voluntary and intelligently made.”); Dixon v. Gladden, 250 Or 580, 585, 444 P2d 11 (1968) (explaining that a valid guilty plea “must be voluntary and must be understandingly made with knowledge by the party of his rights”); see also State v.