Oregon v. Colgrove
[…] See McDonnell, 306 Or at 581 (“[T]he statutory scheme concerning the conviction of criminal defendants * * * include[s] the following four distinct events: (1) defendant’s act of pleading guilty or a jury’s act in reporting a verdict of guilty; (2) acceptance by the trial judge of the guilty plea or verdict; (3) conviction of the defendant on the plea or verdict; and (4) pronouncement and entry of defendant’s sentence.”).   ORS 138.005(5) provides: 4 “ ‘Sentence’ means all legal consequences established or imposed by the trial court after conviction of an offense, including but not limited to: “(a) Forfeiture, imprisonment, cancellation of license, removal from office, monetary obligation, probation, conditions of probation, discharge, restitution and community service; and “(b) Suspension of imposition or execution of any part of a sentence, extension of a period of probation, imposition of a new or modified condition of probation or of sentence suspension, and imposition or execution of a sentence upon revocation of probation or sentence suspension.” Cite as 370 Or 474 (2022) 487 2.  Preexisting common law and statutory framework As noted, the context of a statute also includes “the preexisting common law and the statutory framework within which the statute was enacted.” Ward, 369 Or at 394 (internal quotation marks omitted); see State v.