Oregon v. Colgrove
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.)). As noted, ORS 138.105(5) is a single provision enacted as part of SB 896—a comprehensive bill addressing the procedural law governing criminal appeals that was submitted to the legislature by the Oregon Law Commission. As a result of the enactment of SB 896, separate but interrelated statutes govern “appealability” and “reviewability” in appeals by defendants and by the state. See ORS 138.035 (governing appeals by defendants); ORS 138.105 (governing reviewability in defendants’ appeals); ORS 138.045 (governing appeals by the state); ORS 138.115 (governing reviewability in state’s appeals); see also ORS 138.005(2) (defining “appealable,” to mean, “in reference to a judgment or order rendered by a trial court, that the judgment or order is, by law, subject to appeal by a party”); ORS 138.005(4) (defining “reviewable” to mean, “in reference to a particular decision of a trial court on appeal from an appealable judgment or order, that the appellate court may, by law, consider the decision and resolve an issue regarding the decision”).