Oregon v. Kyger
[…] Each count states the required elements of attempted aggravated murder under ORS 161.405 and ORS 163.095(1)(d): (1) intentional conduct (2) that constituted a substantial step toward causing the deaths of more than one victim in the same criminal episode. The state did not need to use any specific phrases or terms to adequately convey the charge in the indictment. ORS 132.540(4)7 (“Words used in a statute to define a crime need not be strictly pursued in the indictment, but other words conveying the same meaning may be used.”). The occurrence of multiple deaths is required for the completed crime of aggravated murder, but it is not required for the inchoate crime of attempted aggravated murder. Defendant’s argument that the indictment lacked a necessary element is incorrect.