Oregon v. Kyger
[…] Thus, so long as a defendant acts with the intent to cause the death of at least one person, the state does not have to prove whether he or she specifically intended to kill more than one person. Id. at 504. That conclusion in Turnidge is an important feature of defendant’s argument here, as explained later in this opinion. B.  The Attempt Statute The crime of “attempt” is set out in ORS 161.405(1): “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” The attempt statute was enacted as part of the Oregon Criminal Code revision in 1971. Or Laws 1971, ch 743, § 54. As we have explained, attempt is an “inchoate offense,” along with solicitation and conspiracy, because it “may result in a conviction even when no substantive crime has been