Oregon v. Kyger
[…] A.  The Aggravated Murder Statute Aggravated murder is a heightened form of criminal homicide. ORS 163.095; ORS 163.115(1)(a). Criminal homicide is committed when a person intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence causes the death of another human being without justification or excuse. ORS 163.005. Criminal homicide, if committed intentionally, is murder. ORS 163.115(1)(a). Murder becomes aggravated murder under specified circumstances. ORS 163.095. This case concerns one of those circumstances, the murder of more than one victim, as set out in ORS 163.095(1)(d). Because other circumstances set out in ORS 163.095 provide relevant context, we include the full text of the statute here: “As used in ORS 163.105 and this section, ‘aggravated murder’ means murder as defined in ORS 163.115 which is committed under, or accompanied by, any of the following circumstances: 3   Although defendant raised other issues in his petition for review, he failed to present any briefing or argument on those issues. Accordingly, we do not reach them. 368 State v.