Oregon v. Rusen
[…] Id. at 441-42. As this court explained, ORS 135.407 specifies that the parties “may stipulate to” various terms that make up a guidelines sentence: The parties may stipulate to a defendant’s grid block classification “for the purpose of obtaining the presumptive sentence under that grid block” (ORS 135.407(2)); the parties may stipulate to “a specific sentence within the presumptive range” for the grid block classification (ORS 135.407(4)); and the parties may stipulate to a “sentence outside the presumptive sentence range”—a so-called “departure sentence” (ORS 135.407(5)).4 Kephart, 320 Or at 442. As a result, 4   ORS 135.407 has not been amended since enacted in 1989. In its entirety, ORS 135.407 provides: “In cases arising from felonies committed on or after November 1, 1989: “(1) Whenever a plea agreement is presented to the sentencing judge, the defendant’s criminal history classification, as set forth in the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission, shall be accurately represented to the trial judge in the plea agreement.