Oregon v. Rusen
[…] The state proposes that we can harmonize the potentially conflicting provisions regarding consecutive sentences by understanding both as giving the court alternative sources of authority to impose consecutive sentences upon revocation of probation—“either because the defendant committed the crimes during separate criminal episodes (ORS 137.123(2)) or because he committed more than one violation of probation.” But the state’s proposal would require us to construe the provisions in ways that the text, context, and legislative history do not support. The state first proposes that ORS 137.545(5)(b)— which provides that the court “may revoke probation supervision and impose a sanction as provided by [the guidelines]”— does not require a trial court to follow the guidelines when imposing a probation revocation sanction.