Oregon v. Rusen
[…] See State v. Langdon, 330 Or 72, 74, 999 P2d 1127 (2000) (“Although the sentencing guidelines were created as administrative rules, the legislature approved them in 1989, giving them the authority of statutory law.”). “For defendants sentenced for felonies committed on or after November 1, 1989,” a trial court imposing probation revocation sanctions is directed to the guideline rules by ORS 137.545(5)(b), which provides that “the court that imposed the probationary sentence may revoke probation supervision and impose a sanction as provided by rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission.” (Emphasis added.)7 Among those rules is OAR 213-012-0040(2), which addresses both how to calculate the length of probation revocation sanctions where the defendant is serving multiple terms of probation and whether the trial court may impose those sanctions concurrently or consecutively: “(2)