Oregon v. Rusen
[…] Here again, however, the state’s proposal would require us to ascribe a meaning that we conclude the legislature did not intend. The state acknowledges that there is no textual basis for limiting OAR 213-012-0040(2)(a) to single-episode crimes and does not purport to offer one. Limiting OAR 213-012-0040(2)(a)’s requirement for concurrent probation revocation sanctions to single-episode crimes would require inserting what has been omitted, a path that we seek to avoid in the construction of statutes. See ORS 174.010 (“In the construction of a statute, the office of a judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, 702 State v. Rusen contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted[.]”). The state, nevertheless, contends that this court’s decision in State v. Miller, 317 Or 297, 855 P2d 1093 (1993), provides grounds for limiting OAR 213-012-0040(2)(a).