Oregon v. Rusen
[…] The state points to a potential conflict between OAR 213-012-0040(2)(a) and a different provision that, it contends, authorized the court to impose consecutive sentences. Specifically, the state relies on OAR 213-012-0010, which provides that, “[w]hen multiple convictions have been entered against a single defendant, the sentencing judge may impose consecutive or concurrent sentences as provided by ORS 137.123 and 137.370.” In turn, ORS 137.123(2) provides that a court may impose either concurrent or consecutive sentences “[i]f a defendant is simultaneously sentenced for criminal offenses that do not arise from the same continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct.” In this case, because defendant does not dispute that his underlying convictions did “not arise from the same continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct,” the state maintains that OAR 213-012-0010 (with its incorporation of ORS 137.123(2)) gave the trial court the discretion to impose either