Oregon v. Rusen
[…] Lane, 357 Or 619, 355 P3d 914 (2015). In Lane, this court interpreted Article I, section 44(1)(b), of the Oregon Constitution, which provides that “[n]o law shall limit a court’s authority to sentence a criminal defendant consecutively for crimes against different victims,” as applying to Cite as 369 Or 677 (2022) 699 We have previously emphasized that, when multiple statutory provisions potentially conflict, “if the court can give full effect to both statutes, it will do so.” Powers v. Quigley, 345 Or 432, 438, 198 P3d 919 (2008); see also ORS 174.010 (specifying that, “where there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all”).