Oregon v. Davidson
[…] Neither the fact that ORS 137.717(4) imposes an upper limit on departure sentences that references the statute and not the guidelines, nor anything else in that subsection or in ORS 137.717, suggests in any way that only the guidelines rules requiring the court Cite as 369 Or 480 (2022) 495 to find substantial and compelling reasons to depart apply to the determination of an appropriate departure sentence. Indeed, in focusing on the statute’s express upper limit on departure sentences, the state ignores that the legislature amended ORS 137.717 to clarify that, in providing for a “departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission based upon findings of substantial and compelling reasons,” it intended to permit downward departures, presumably to a grid block sentence if that was appropriate. The legislature viewed that clarification as necessary after the 1999 Court of Appeals decision in State v. Bagley, 158 Or App 589, 976 P2d 75 (1999). In Bagley, the defendant had been convicted of unauthorized use of a vehicle and was subject to a 13-month prison sentence under ORS 137.717(1)(b) (1997), due to his prior convictions. That statute provided that “the court shall sentence the person to a term of at least 13 months of incarceration” if the person had a certain criminal history. The sentencing court imposed an 18-month sentence under ORS 137.717(3)(b) (1997) after finding the existence of one aggravating factor. ORS 137.717(3) (1997) provided: “The court may impose a sentence other than the sentence provided by subsection (1) of this section if the court imposes: “(a)  A longer term of incarceration that is otherwise required or authorized by law; or “(b)  A departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission based upon findings of substantial and compelling reasons.” In imposing the defendant’s sentences, the trial court interpreted that statute in the same way that the state advocates today: that is, the trial court concluded that it was not required to consult the felony sentencing guidelines in departing from the statutory presumptive sentence and that it