Oregon v. Davidson
[…] OAR 213-003-0001(5). Therefore, in 2001, the definition of “departure” in the rules referred only to departures from grid block presumptive sentences and statutory presumptive sentences under ORS 137.717. As noted, ORS 137.719(2) permits the court to impose “a departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission based upon findings of substantial and compelling reasons.” We agree with the state that, given that, under the guidelines rules at the time that the statute was enacted, the definition of “departure” in the rules referred only to departures from grid block presumptive sentences, the legislature had to have intended that the “departure” permitted in