Oregon v. Davidson
[…] In other words, the effect of the amendment was to require that departure sentences conform to the requirements of the felony sentencing guidelines, except that, in certain circumstances, a sentence longer than that authorized by the guidelines would be permissible.5 The statute did not preclude the sentencing court from reverting to the guidelines grid block when departing downward. ORS 137.717 and its history show that the most plausible interpretation of the phrase “departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission” is that the legislature intended for the 5  That provision was necessary, because, at the time, the guidelines rules defined the term “presumptive sentence” as a presumptive grid block sentence, and, thus, the guidelines rules would not otherwise permit a sentence longer than twice the grid block