Oregon v. Davidson
[…] The state responded that both subsections of ORS 137.719 authorized the trial court to impose the sentence that it did. The Court of Appeals reversed. State v. Davidson, 307 Or App 478, 478 P3d 570 (2020) (Davidson II). The court observed that the trial court had imposed defendant’s sentence under subsection (2), and, therefore, the court began by considering the text and context of ORS 137.719(2). In particular, the court examined the meaning of the phrase “a departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission based upon findings of substantial and compelling reasons.” Based on its reading of the text and context of that provision, the court stated that it understood the “rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission” to include the felony sentencing guidelines set out in chapter 213 of the Oregon Administrative Rules, which establish presumptive sentences