Oregon v. Davidson
[…] Davidson The felony sentencing guidelines establish “grid blocks” that prescribe a range of presumptive sentences for virtually all crimes, depending on the seriousness of the crime and the offender’s criminal history, and they provide other requirements for and limitations on sentences and terms of post-prison supervision. The guidelines apply to felony offenses, and they determine the sentence for any offense not otherwise provided for by a statute that calls for a longer sentence. ORS 137.669 (“The guidelines * * * shall control the sentences for all crimes committed after the effective date of such guidelines.); ORS 137.637 (“When a determinate sentence of imprisonment is required or authorized by statute, the sentence imposed shall be the determinate sentence or the sentence as provided by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission, whichever is longer.”); OAR 213-009-0001(1) (“If a mandatory