Oregon v. Davidson
[…] Nonetheless, the state asserts that context supports its interpretation. Specifically, the state points to two statutes, ORS 137.717 and ORS 137.712, in support of its position. As we will explain, neither statute assists the state. ORS 137.717 provides for increased presumptive sentences for certain repeat property offenders. See State v. Klein, 352 Or 302, 309, 283 P3d 350 (2012) (a statute’s context includes “related statutes”). ORS 137.717 was enacted a few years before the legislature enacted ORS 137.719, and, like ORS 137.719, it provides for a presumptive sentence for certain repeat offenses but gives the trial court discretion to impose “a departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission based upon findings of substantial and compelling reasons.” Subsections (1) through (3) set forth the presumptive sentences for various property crimes.