Oregon v. Davidson
[…] Unless the law or the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission allow for imposition of a longer sentence, the maximum departure allowed for a person sentenced under this subsection is double the presumptive sentence provided in subsection (1) or (3) of this section.” ORS 137.717(4).4 The state argues that, importantly, ORS 137.717(4) specifies an upper limit on any departure sentence—namely, 4  ORS 137.717 has been amended since its enactment, which we explain below, but the operative wording in subsection (4)—“departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission based upon findings of substantial and compelling reasons”—is the same as that in place in 2001, when the legislature enacted ORS 137.719. ORS 137.717(3)(b) (2001). 494 State v. Davidson double the statutory presumptive sentence.