Oregon v. Davidson
[…] State v. Leathers, 271 Or 236, 240, 531 P2d 901 (1975) (“A sentence must be in conformity with the governing statute; any nonconforming sentence is void for lack of authority and thus totally without legal effect.”). When a court imposes a sentence that is not in conformity with the governing statute, “ ‘it infringes upon the power of the legislature to determine the manner of punishment.’ ” State v. Speedis, 350 Or 424, 431, 256 P3d 1061 (2011) (quoting Leathers, 271 Or at 240). As discussed, defendant initially was sentenced under ORS 137.719(1), which makes the presumptive sentence for his crimes life in prison without the possibility of parole. Subsection (2) permits the court to impose a sentence other than the presumptive sentence “if the court imposes a departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission based upon findings of substantial and compelling reasons.” The parties dispute precisely which rules the phrase “the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission” refers to, but, in general, the parties agree that the commission’s rules are commonly known as the felony sentencing guidelines.2 2  As the court explained in Speedis, the legislature