Oregon v. Davidson
[…] House Committee on the Judiciary—Criminal Legislative Assembly, Mar 2,1999, Tape 62, Side A (comments of Legislative Counsel Lemman Cite as 369 Or 480 (2022) 497 confirming to Chairman Mannix that ORS 137.717 (1999) “was not a mandatory minimum sentence of 13-19 months” and that “[t]he legislature specifically allowed both upward and downward departures”). Mannix asked Lemman to “offer language to reestablish that legislative intent,” and Lemman agreed to do so. Id. Ultimately, ORS 137.717 (1997) was amended in 1999 to clarify that the sentences set out in paragraph (1)(b) were statutory presumptive sentences. It also added a second sentence to ORS 137.717(3)(b) (1997): “Unless the law or the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission allow for imposition of a longer sentence, the maximum departure allowed for a person sentenced under this subsection is double the presumptive sentence provided in subsection (1) of this section.” That is, after the 1999 amendment, the maximum departure sentence for repeat property crimes was twice the statutory presumptive sentence (and not twice the guidelines presumptive sentence) unless the guidelines themselves or another statute allowed for a longer sentence.