Oregon v. Davidson
[…] That does not make the imposition of a guidelines sentence absurd in this case. To summarize, we are unconvinced by the state’s argument that, under ORS 137.719, a sentencing court has authority to impose any sentence it deems appropriate, short of life without the possibility of parole, when it finds substantial and compelling reasons to depart from the statutory presumptive sentence. Based on our examination of the text and context of that statute, we conclude that, in ORS 137.719(2), the words “departure sentence” in the phrase “departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission” refers to a departure from the presumptive sentence of life without the possibility of parole set out in ORS 137.719(1), but that the nonspecific reference to “the rules” in that phrase is to all of the felony sentencing guidelines rules, including the sentencing grid block and the rules placing