Oregon v. Davidson
[…] In other words, at the time ORS 137.719 was enacted, the terms “presumptive sentence” and “departure” as used in the ORS 137.719 had different meanings than the identical terms as used in the felony sentencing guideline rules. That difference factors strongly in our understanding of the legislature’s intent in enacting ORS 137.719(2). Any departure sentence imposed under ORS 137.719(2) must be “authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission based upon findings of substantial and compelling reasons.” We already have stated that we agree with the trial court that this court’s conclusion that the presumptive sentence is unconstitutional as applied to defendant’s crimes is a substantial and compelling reason to impose a departure sentence.