Oregon v. Davidson
[…] Davidson the felony sentencing guidelines rules limiting the duration of a sentence, so long as the court makes findings on the record of substantial and compelling reasons for the sentence imposed. The state’s interpretation does not bear scrutiny. For convenience, we repeat subsection (2) here: “The court may impose a sentence other than the presumptive sentence provided by subsection (1) of this section if the court imposes a departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission based upon findings of substantial and compelling reasons.” ORS 137.719(2). The phrase “departure sentence,” in context, is a reference to the antecedent phrase, “a sentence other than the presumptive sentence.” In that light, the phrase, “a departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission” can best be understood as providing simply that a sentence other than the presumptive sentence must conform, generally, to “the rules.”