Oregon v. Davidson
[…] The state also points to ORS 137.712 as supporting context, but that statute does not help the state either. That statute relates to ORS 137.700 and ORS 137.707, which impose mandatory minimum sentences (not presumptive sentences) for various enumerated offenses. ORS 137.712 provides exceptions to those mandatory minimums for some offenses, permitting downward departures in certain circumstances: “[T]he court may impose a sentence according to the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission that is less than the minimum sentence that otherwise may be required by ORS 137.700 or 137.707 if the court, on the record at sentencing, makes the findings set forth in subsection (2) of this section [setting out specific findings required for the departure] and finds that a substantial and compelling reason under the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission justifies the lesser sentence.” ORS 137.712(1). In other words, the legislature authorized a sentencing court to impose a guidelines sentence—“a sentence according to the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission”—if a substantial and compelling reason justifies the departure and the court makes certain additional findings.