Oregon v. Davidson
[…] As is our practice, in interpreting state statutes, we use the familiar methodology set out in State v Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009) to determine the legislature’s intent. We examine the text and context of the statute, giving weight to any proffered legislative history as appropriate. Id. If the legislature’s intent still remains unclear, we then turn to cannons of construction. Id. For convenience, we repeat the text of ORS 137.719(2): “The court may impose a sentence other than the presumptive sentence provided by subsection (1) of this section if the court imposes a departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission based upon findings of substantial and compelling reasons.” At the outset we observe that neither the term “presumptive sentence” nor the term “departure” is defined in the statutes.