Oregon v. Carlisle
[…] Commentary §§ 115 & 116 at 122. Thus, the essential character of assault is that it causes physical injury, and the essential character of sexual abuse is that it is without consent, which indicates that the nonconsent element requires a “knowing” mental state. Simonov, 358 Or at 549; Haltom, 366 Or at 803, 823-24. Two additional points are worth making. First, the lead opinion is a dead letter. It addresses a legal question that, because of a change in the law, does not matter for future cases. As the lead opinion notes, the legislature has recently amended ORS 163.325 to provide that, in prosecutions for sexual abuse under ORS 163.415 or ORS 163.425 196 State v. Carlisle “in which the victim’s lack of consent is not based on the incapacity of the victim to consent because of the victim’s age, it is an affirmative defense for the defendant to prove that, at the time of the alleged offense, the defendant reasonably believed that the victim consented to the sexual contact[.]” ORS 163.325(4); Or Laws 2021, ch 410, § 1. Thus, the law on which the lead opinion is based has been superseded. Second, the lead opinion does not actually identify the required mental state for the nonconsent element in a case like this.