Oregon v. Carlisle
[…] The general provisions narrow—but do not fully answer—the dispute in this case. A.  The General Culpability Provisions As pertinent to this case, one general culpability provision specifies that “a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state,” ORS 161.095(2),4 and another specifies that the “culpable mental state” for an offense must be either “intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence.” ORS 161.085(6); see also ORS 161.115(2) (specifying that, “if a statute defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, culpability is nonetheless required and is established only if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence”).