Oregon v. Carlisle
[…] Or Laws 1971, ch 743, § 115(1), (3). Given that legislative intent, statutes in which the 1971 legislature addressed the defendant’s culpable mental state with respect to some of the ways of proving that a victim did not consent can inform our understanding of how the 1971 legislature viewed the culpable mental state that would be required for the “does not consent” element in the offense that became ORS 163.415. The most pertinent of those contextual statutes is ORS 163.325, which the legislature also adopted in 1971 and which addressed proof of a culpable mental state when a victim’s lack of consent to sexual offense was based on age or mental or physical incapacity.14 ORS 163.325 specified: “(1)  In any prosecution under ORS 163.355 to 163.445 in which the criminality of conduct depends on a child’s being under the age of 16, it is no defense that the defendant did not know the child’s age or that the defendant reasonably believed the child to be older than the age of 16. “(2)  When criminality depends on the child’s being under a specified age other than 16, it is an affirmative defense for the defendant to prove that the defendant reasonably believed the child to be above the specified age at the time of the alleged offense.