Oregon v. Carlisle
[…] Those general provisions answer important questions that narrow the dispute regarding the culpable mental state for the “does not consent” element in ORS 163.415: They tell us that the legislature intended to require some culpable mental state for the “does not consent” element, even though the statute does not specify one, and they tell us the range of mental states that could apply to that element. The general provisions also supply important context   ORS 163.415 is part of the 1971 Criminal Code. See ORS 161.005 (listing the provisions that “shall be known and may be cited as Oregon Criminal Code of 1971”). 4   There are limited exceptions to the requirement of ORS 161.095(2) that the state must prove a culpable mental state for “each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state”—the rule does not apply to offenses that constitute a violation and for offenses