Oregon v. Carlisle
[…] Id. at 515. The lead opinion bases its conclusion on its belief that the legislature did not intend to create different rules for culpable mental states for the different forms of nonconsent. But that is exactly what the legislature did through ORS 163.325, which it enacted to change the traditional rule regarding mental states for legal nonconsent—that (as described) no mental state was required. Because that rule was too harsh, the legislature provided affirmative defenses for most forms of legal nonconsent. Notably, those affirmative defenses are different, as is plain from the text of ORS 163.325. For legal nonconsent based on age, defendants are not guilty if they prove that they “reasonably believed the child to be above the specified age at the time of the alleged offense.” ORS 163.325(2). But for legal nonconsent based on mental or physical incapacity, defendants are not guilty if they prove that they “did not know of the facts or conditions responsible for the victim’s incapacity to consent.” ORS 163.325(3) (emphasis added).