Oregon v. Carlisle
[…] See ORS 163.325(3). We do not suggest that—in 1971—ORS 163.325 addressed whether the state would be required to prove that the defendant knew of the basis for nonconsent when the offense defined in ORS 163.415 was to be proven by evidence that a victim factually did not consent; it did not.15 Or Laws   The 2021 legislature amended ORS 163.325 in a way that makes a similar affirmative defense available when lack of consent is based on factual lack of consent. See Or Laws 2021, ch 410, § 1. The amendment added: 15 “(4)  In any prosecution under ORS 163.415 or 163.425 in which the victim’s lack of consent is not based on the incapacity of the victim to consent because of the victim’s age, it is an affirmative defense for the defendant to prove that, at the time of the alleged offense, the defendant reasonably believed that the victim consented to the sexual contact, sexual intercourse or oral or anal intercourse.” Cite as 370 Or 137 (2022) 159 1971, ch 743, § 106. Nor do we suggest that ORS 163.325 establishes a uniform culpable mental state that applies to the forms of nonconsent that the statute addresses.