Oregon v. Carlisle
[…] Ofodrinwa did not hold that the legislature intended the required mental states for the different forms of nonconsent to be “equivalent.” Moreover, we know that the legislature did not intend the mental states for the different forms of nonconsent to be “equivalent.” The very statute that the lead opinion relies on to reach its conclusion, ORS 163.325, shows that the legislature did not intend the mental states for those different forms to be the “equivalent,” even for the different forms of legal nonconsent. ORS 163.325 provides: “(1)  In any prosecution under ORS 163.355 to 163.445 in which the criminality of conduct depends on a child’s being under the age of 16, it is no defense that the defendant did not know the child’s age or that the defendant reasonably believed the child to be older than the age of 16. Cite as 370 Or 137 (2022) 191 “(2)  When criminality depends on the child’s being under a specified age other than 16, it is an affirmative defense for the defendant to prove that the defendant reasonably believed the child to be above the specified age at the time of the alleged offense. “(3)  In any prosecution * * * in which the victim’s lack of consent is based solely upon the incapacity of the victim to consent because the victim is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless, it is an affirmative defense for the defendant to prove that at the time of the alleged offense the defendant did not know of the facts or conditions responsible for the victim’s incapacity to consent.”1 ORS 163.325 establishes different rules for legal nonconsent based on age and legal nonconsent based on mental or physical incapacity.