Oregon v. Carlisle
[…] As we explained in Simonov, the accompanying mental state for a conduct element must be, at a minimum, knowledge, which is defined to mean “that a person acts with an awareness that the conduct of the person is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so described exists.” ORS 161.085(8). Putting those definitions together, then, a “conduct” element of a criminal offense statute refers to a bodily movement that is accompanied by an awareness on the part of the actor that the bodily movement is “of a nature so described.” Turning to the statute at issue here, ORS 163.415 provides: “(1)  A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the third degree if: “(a)  The person subjects another person to sexual contact and: “(A)  The victim does not consent to the sexual contact; or Cite as 370 Or 137 (2022) 169 “(B)  The victim is incapable of consent by reason of being under 18 years of age[.]” The “act” or “bodily movement” described by the statute is “subject[ing] another person to sexual contact.” ORS 163.415 (1)(a). We know that, to qualify as “conduct,” that bodily movement must be accompanied by the actor’s “awareness” that the bodily movement “is of a nature so described.”