Oregon v. Carlisle
[…] See 370 Or at 149-50, 151-53 (Flynn, J., lead opinion). More fundamentally, that conclusion follows from strong textual evidence, namely the statutory definitions of the relevant terms. That is illustrated through several steps. First, ORS 161.085(4) provides that, for purposes of the Criminal Code, “ ‘[c]onduct’ means an act or omission and its accompanying mental state.” No “omission” is at issue here, so the key word is “act,” which also is a defined term. Under subsection (1) of the same statute, “ ‘[a]ct’ means a bodily movement.” Thus, the applicable meaning of “conduct” is “[a bodily movement] and its accompanying mental state.”