Sheehan/Calderwood v. Legislative Assembly
[…] Hazel contend that SB 882 is void in its entirety because it was enacted in violation of ORS 188.010(2) and ORS 188.016. They ask this court to issue an opinion that (1) accepts their contention that SB 882 is unlawful; (2) recognizes “Equitable Map Oregon,” a proposed reapportionment map that a member of the public submitted to the Legislative Assembly during that body’s reapportionment deliberations, as a reapportionment plan that complies with all applicable laws; and Cite as 368 Or 739 (2021) 745 (3) directs the Secretary of State to adopt “Equitable Map Oregon” in place of SB 882.2 A.  ORS 188.010(2)—Partisan Purpose Petitioners’ first argument is that, in enacting SB 882, the Legislative Assembly violated a substantive standard for reapportionments set out at ORS 188.010(2)—that “[n]o district shall be drawn for the purpose of favoring any political party, incumbent legislator, or other person.” Insofar as petitioners seek a determination that SB 882 is void in its entirety and have not challenged any one district in particular, they presumably mean to convey that all the legislative districts set out in SB 882 were drawn for purposes that ORS 188.010(2) prohibits.