Dept. of Human Services v. J. S.
[…] M’s meconium tested positive for marijuana and amphetamines. On the day M was born, because of medical concerns, she was transferred to the neonatal intensive care unit at Doernbecher Children’s Hospital in Portland. That day, DHS removed M from mother’s care and filed a dependency petition in Sherman County, alleging grounds for jurisdiction over M under ORS 419B.100(1)(c). The next day, November 8, the juvenile court entered a shelter order in which it asserted temporary emergency jurisdiction under ORS 109.751. That statute provides, in part: “(1)  A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse. “(2)  If there is no previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under ORS 109.701 to 109.834 [the UCCJEA] and a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction 522 Dept. of Human Services v. J. S. under ORS 109.741 to 109.747 [providing grounds for child custody jurisdiction], a child custody determination made under this section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under ORS 109.741 to 109.747. If a child custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under ORS 109.741 to 109.747, a child custody determination made under this section becomes a final determination if the determination so provides and this state becomes the home state of the child.” The bases for the court’s ruling were that M was present in the state, temporary emergency jurisdiction was necessary in an emergency to protect her from mistreatment or abuse, no child custody determination concerning her was entitled to be enforced, and no child custody proceeding concerning