Dept. of Human Services v. J. S.
[…] UCCJEA, 9 ULA at 650. Temporary emergency jurisdiction is “extraordinary jurisdiction” that is intended to enable a court “to protect the child even though it can claim neither home [s]tate nor significant connection jurisdiction.” UCCJEA § 204 comment, 9 ULA at 677. And the commentary further states that “a custody determination made under the emergency jurisdiction provisions of this section is a temporary order.” Id. Cite as 368 Or 516 (2021) 527 Subsection (2) of ORS 109.751 describes the duration of the temporary custody determinations that the juvenile court made during the emergency in this case: “If there is no previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under ORS 109.701 to 109.834 and a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under ORS 109.741 to 109.747 [initial child custody jurisdiction], a child custody determination made under this section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having [initial or continuing child custody jurisdiction]. If a child custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a state having [initial child custody jurisdiction], a child custody determination made under this section becomes a final determination if the determination so provides and this state becomes the home state of the child.” ORS 109.751(2) (emphasis added).