Dept. of Human Services v. J. S.
[…] UCCJEA § 201 comment 1, 9 ULA at 672. The child’s “home state” is “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding. In the case of a child less than six months of age, ‘home state’ means the state in which the child lived from birth with any of the persons mentioned. Any temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is part of the period.” ORS 109.704(7). A “child custody determination” is defined in section 102 of the UCCJEA, codified at ORS 109.704(4), as “a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, parenting time or visitation with respect to a child.” The prefatory note to the UCCJEA describes that definition as “sweeping.” UCCJEA, 9 ULA at 650. This case involves initial child custody determinations concerning the children. An “initial determination” is defined as “the first child custody determination concerning a particular child.”