Dept. of Human Services v. J. S.
[…] To resolve that issue, we must interpret ORS 109.751 and other relevant provisions of the UCCJEA as 528 Dept. of Human Services v. J. S. codified in Oregon at ORS 109.701 to 109.834, applying the methodology described in State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). That is, we consider the text and context of the statutes in light of any legislative history that appears useful to the court’s analysis. The context of a uniform act includes its official commentary. Schultz v. Bank of the West, 325 Or 81, 87, 934 P2d 421 (1997). Moreover, under ORS 109.831, we are directed to consider “the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.” Accordingly, we consider “instructive case law from other uniform-law jurisdictions.”