Dept. of Human Services v. J. S.
[…] Their purpose is to ensure that the children can be safely returned to parents’ care one day. They benefit the children in the long term, insofar as, if parents were successful, the family would be reunited. But they do not ensure the children’s safety in the short term. We therefore conclude that those aspects of the dependency judgments exceeded the juvenile court’s temporary emergency jurisdiction. One final matter bears mentioning. Although ORS 109.751(2) does not require the juvenile court to communicate with the court in Washington and request it to decline or to assume jurisdiction over M and V, nothing prevented the court from doing so. Under ORS 109.731, the juvenile court “may communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising under ORS 109.701 to 109.834.” In certain cases governed by ORS 109.751(2), such as this one, it may be desirable for the juvenile court to communicate with the home state court.