Dept. of Human Services v. J. S.
[…] At the outset, we reject mother’s argument that temporary emergency jurisdiction does not supersede the otherwise applicable bar to jurisdiction in Oregon under ORS 109.741. Mother is correct that ORS 109.741 gives the home state priority over other states in making initial custody determinations, and that, in general, a state other than the child’s home state can make an initial custody determination only if the home state declines jurisdiction. ORS 109.741(1)(c) (“[A] court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if * * * [a]ll courts having jurisdiction under subsection (1)(a) or (b) of this section have declined to exercise jurisdiction[.]”). But ORS 109.741(1) plainly recognizes that ORS 109.751, providing for temporary emergency jurisdiction, is an exception to that general rule. As we have explained, the rules set out in ORS 109.741 apply “except as otherwise provided in ORS 109.751,” that is, except in cases of emergency.