Dept. of Human Services v. J. S.
[…] Turning to the question whether ORS 109.751(2) authorizes a court exercising temporary emergency jurisdiction to enter dependency judgments, we begin by examining the text of the provision, as there is “no more persuasive evidence of the intent of the legislature” that enacted the statute. Gaines, 346 Or at 171. We first observe that the text of ORS 109.751 does not contain a provision directly limiting the types of child custody determinations that can be made in the exercise of temporary emergency jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. The first sentence of ORS 109.751(2) refers to “a child custody determination made under this section.” It provides that “a child custody determination made under this section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state” having initial child custody jurisdiction. That reference thus assumes that a juvenile court with temporary emergency jurisdiction will have made a “child custody determination.”