Dept. of Human Services v. J. S.
[…] The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (1997) is a uniform act governing child custody proceedings and child custody determinations when multiple states are implicated. Almost every state has adopted the UCCJEA. Oregon adopted the UCCJEA in 1999, Or Laws 1999, ch 649, and it is codified at ORS 109.701 to 109.834. Oregon’s juvenile code provides that the juvenile court’s subject matter jurisdiction is subject to the UCCJEA. ORS 419B.803(2) (“Juvenile court jurisdiction is subject to ORS 109.701 to 109.834.”). 524 Dept. of Human Services v. J. S. When a statute is based on a uniform act, the commentary to the uniform act is useful to our understanding of the law. Western Helicopter Services v. Rogerson Aircraft, 311 Or 361, 363 n 2, 811 P2d 627 (1991).