Dept. of Human Services v. J. S.
[…] An “initial determination” is defined as “the first child custody determination concerning a particular child.” ORS 109.704(8). Cite as 368 Or 516 (2021) 525 Section 201 of the UCCJEA, codified at ORS 109.741, sets out the permissible bases for an Oregon court to exercise jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination. Under ORS 109.741, an Oregon court deciding whether it has jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination may assert nonemergency jurisdiction based on only four alternate paths. ORS 109.741(1) (setting out the four bases); ORS 109.741(2) (stating that subsection (1) is “the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state”); accord In re S.A.G., 487 P3d 677, 682 (Colo 2021). The first path occurs when Oregon is the child’s home state. See ORS 109.741(1)(a) (Oregon has jurisdiction if it was the child’s home state at “the commencement of the proceeding”).