Dept. of Human Services v. J. S.
[…] That is, we consider the text and context of the statutes in light of any legislative history that appears useful to the court’s analysis. The context of a uniform act includes its official commentary. Schultz v. Bank of the West, 325 Or 81, 87, 934 P2d 421 (1997). Moreover, under ORS 109.831, we are directed to consider “the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.” Accordingly, we consider “instructive case law from other uniform-law jurisdictions.” Western Helicopter Services, 311 Or at 363 n 2. We begin with ORS 109.751, which provides: “(1)  A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse. “(2)  If there is no previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under ORS 109.701 to 109.834 and a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having [initial child custody jurisdiction], a child custody determination made under this section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having [initial child custody jurisdiction]. If a child custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a state having [initial child custody jurisdiction], a child custody determination made under this section becomes a final determination if the determination so provides and this state becomes the home state of the child. “(3)  If there is a previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under ORS 109.701 to 109.834, or a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court of a state having [initial child custody jurisdiction], any order issued by a court of this state under this section must specify in the order a period that the court considers adequate to allow the person seeking an order to obtain an order from the state having [initial child custody jurisdiction]. The order issued in this state remains in effect until an order is obtained from the other state within the period specified or the period expires. Cite as 368 Or 516 (2021) 529 “(4)  A court of this state that has been asked to make a child custody determination under this section, upon being informed that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in, or a child custody determination has been made by, a court of a state having [initial child custody jurisdiction], shall immediately communicate with the other court.