Dept. of Human Services v. J. S.
[…] S.A.G., 487 P3d at 682-83. In general terms, those three alternative paths require the court to consider whether another state would have initial child custody jurisdiction and has declined to exercise it and, in some instances, to evaluate Oregon’s connections to the parties and the proceeding. See ORS 109.741(1)(b), (c), (d). In general, in other words, under ORS 109.741, if a child’s home state is not Oregon, then an Oregon court may not make an initial custody determination unless the home state has declined to exercise jurisdiction. However, ORS 109.741(1) expressly provides an exception to that statutory scheme that is applicable in emergencies: “Except as otherwise provided in ORS 109.751, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination only if” one of the four jurisdictional grounds are met. (Emphasis added.) That exception, ORS 109.751, codifies section 204 of the UCCJEA concerning temporary emergency jurisdiction.