Dept. of Human Services v. J. S.
[…] In cases in which the juvenile court makes a child a ward of the court in the exercise of temporary emergency jurisdiction, ORS 109.751(2) effectively adds another event to that list: The child custody determination “remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state” having initial child custody jurisdiction. Cite as 368 Or 516 (2021) 535 The fact that a dependency judgment is temporary, however, does not necessarily mean that it is short-lived.