Dept. of Human Services v. J. S.
[…] Therefore, ORS 109.751, and not ORS 109.741, applies in this case. Relatedly, mother also argues that, under ORS 109.741(1), the juvenile court was required to communicate with the Washington court and to obtain an order from Cite as 368 Or 516 (2021) 531 that court declining jurisdiction before making a child custody determination other than a shelter order. But ORS 109.751, and not ORS 109.741, applies in this case. And no such requirement is present in ORS 109.751(2). Indeed, ORS 109.751(2) does not direct any court or party to contact another state court. Rather, that statute uses the passive voice: “a child custody determination made under this section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having [initial child custody jurisdiction].” ORS 109.751(2) (emphasis added). In notable contrast, subsections (3) and (4) of ORS 109.751 specifically address who is to contact the home state court in particular circumstances.